fundición a coquilla.

French translation: coulée en coquille

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: fundición a coquilla.
French translation:coulée en coquille
Entered by: Irène Guinez

13:18 May 26, 2017
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Ironwork for furniture
Spanish term or phrase: fundición a coquilla.
URGENTE

Juego de manillas para puerta, creado por el genio Antoni Gaudí en 1906 para la casa Batlló, situada en el Passeig de Gràcia, de Barcelona.

Pieza de latón de alta calidad reproducida con el método artesanal de fundición a coquilla.

Juego de manivela en forma de T de 89mm, con placa pequeña rectangular. Acabado latón pulido barnizado.
juego manivela Modernista con lazo dibujo hojas. Acabado en latón pulido barnizado.
Irène Guinez
Spain
coulée en coquille
Explanation:
Cette technique est aussi appelée "moulage en coquille" mais cela ne reprend pas l'idée de "liquide" qui apparaît dans "fundición". C'est pourquoi je préfère "coulée en coquille" qui est également un nom donné à ce procédé.
Selected response from:

Alice Durand
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fonte coquillée
Anna Bruna A
3coulée en coquille
Alice Durand


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coulée en coquille


Explanation:
Cette technique est aussi appelée "moulage en coquille" mais cela ne reprend pas l'idée de "liquide" qui apparaît dans "fundición". C'est pourquoi je préfère "coulée en coquille" qui est également un nom donné à ce procédé.


    Reference: http://www.ndc-foundry.com/procede-coule-coquille.php
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do
Alice Durand
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonte coquillée


Explanation:
Aussi fonte en coquille.


    https://fr.glosbe.com/fr/fr/fonte%20coquill%C3%A9e
Anna Bruna A
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search