alpendre

French translation: appentis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alpendre
French translation:appentis
Entered by: Irène Guinez

08:52 Apr 2, 2017
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Vinos-Bodega
Spanish term or phrase: alpendre
URGENTE

Eran los años 20 del siglo pasado, cuando por aquel entonces una pareja de recién casados, mis bisabuelos,

como tantos otros hombres y mujeres de la época, se ven obligados a emigrar para labrar un futuro mejor para

su familia. Mi bisabuelo emigra a América donde estaría muchos años, yendo y viniendo, adquiriendo en el año

1932, una casa (vivienda de reducidas dimensiones, con un pequeño alpendre, parral de entrada, corral, más

dependencias y huerto unido, … de un hórreo de guardar maíz, viñedo….) Esa casa, reformada, a lo largo del

tiempo por mis padres, es donde hoy se ubica la bodega .
Irène Guinez
Spain
appentis
Explanation:
https://www.google.es/search?q="alpendre"&rlz=1C1ASRM_enES71...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2017-04-02 09:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.es/books?id=bXCV3RA3YRQC&pg=PA193&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3appentis
Martine Joulia
5porche
MarieCoach
4porche ou véranda
Elisabeth Mol
4un porche
Anna Bruna A


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appentis


Explanation:
https://www.google.es/search?q="alpendre"&rlz=1C1ASRM_enES71...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2017-04-02 09:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.es/books?id=bXCV3RA3YRQC&pg=PA193&lpg=P...

Martine Joulia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Chéli Rioboo
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Luciana ANDRADE
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Merci!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un porche


Explanation:
Il me semble qu'il s'agit du terme portugais mal traduit.

Anna Bruna A
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
porche


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé porche, également ;)

MarieCoach
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porche ou véranda


Explanation:
D'après les photos sur google images

Elisabeth Mol
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search