PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

CHURRASCO DE LECHÓN

French translation: Travers de cochon de lait

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CHURRASCO DE LECHÓN
French translation:Travers de cochon de lait
Entered by: Irène Guinez

16:57 Sep 10, 2016
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Menu restaurante
Spanish term or phrase: CHURRASCO DE LECHÓN
TENEMOS UNA SELECCION DE CARNES A LA PARRILLA DE CARBÓN DE SARMIENTOS ACOMPAÑADAS DE PATATAS PANADERAS Y VEGETALES

ENTRECOT DE BUEY (250gr)- 

CHURRASCO DE LECHÓN (210gr)- 

PRESA IBERICA (210gr)-
Irène Guinez
Spain
Travers de cochon de lait
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Travers de cochon de lait
Martine Joulia
3steak de cochon de lait
Rosaire


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Travers de cochon de lait


Explanation:
:)

Martine Joulia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chéli Rioboo
1 hr
  -> Merci

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steak de cochon de lait


Explanation:
En mi país un churrasco no tiene hueso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 días2 horas (2016-09-13 19:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/travers


    Reference: http://www.leporcduquebec.com/fr/coupes/31/steaks
Rosaire
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search