Tarta de la abuela

French translation: gâteau-grand-mère

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarta de la abuela
French translation:gâteau-grand-mère
Entered by: willy paul

02:43 Jan 25, 2016
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Menu
Spanish term or phrase: Tarta de la abuela
Dans les desserts sur un menu d'un restaurant espagnol.

Je comprends évidemment le sens, mais je ne trouve pas d'équivalent qui me plaise en français.

Merci d'avance.
willy paul
France
gateau grand-mere
Explanation:


http://cuisine.journaldesfemmes.com/recette/344653-gateau-gr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-01-25 03:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM pour ajouter les accents: Gâteau-grand-mère
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Merci François !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gateau grand-mere
Francois Boye
4Tarte de grand-mère
Actif Com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gateau grand-mere


Explanation:


http://cuisine.journaldesfemmes.com/recette/344653-gateau-gr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-01-25 03:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM pour ajouter les accents: Gâteau-grand-mère

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci François !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: C'est bien ce que je disais.
1 hr

agree  calilo
98 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tarte de grand-mère


Explanation:
Conservons tarte qui fonctionne très bien dans ce cas.


Actif Com
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search