PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

barritas

French translation: barre à mâcher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barritas
French translation:barre à mâcher
Entered by: Alexandre Tissot

08:51 May 9, 2014
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Questionnaire portant sur l'alimentation de nos amis félins et canidés
Spanish term or phrase: barritas
Bonjour,

Dans un questionnaire portant sur l'alimentation de nos amis félins et canidés.

"¿Qué tipo de snacks /premios envasados le ha dado a su perro/s durante el último año?
Snack dentales
Galletas secas
Huesos para masticar
***Barritas*** para masticar
Golosinas"

Des barquettes à mastiquer ?

J'ai traduit "barritas" par "barquettes" mais pour cette question, je m'interroge.

Merci !
Alexandre Tissot
barre à mâcher
Explanation:
barre à mâcher
Selected response from:

Clara Chassany
Finland
Grading comment
Merci à toutes !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bâtonnets
Agnès Bourdin
5barre à mâcher
Clara Chassany


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bâtonnets


Explanation:
Des bâtonnets à mâcher.

Agnès Bourdin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Agnès.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Belanche García
2 mins

agree  Chéli Rioboo: Bien sûr !
3 mins

agree  Martine Joulia
5 mins

agree  Leïla Hicheri
12 mins

agree  AmbelyTrad
4 hrs

agree  murielm
9 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barre à mâcher


Explanation:
barre à mâcher


    Reference: http://www.truffaut.com/produit/os-a-macher-dentastix-moyen-...
Clara Chassany
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à toutes !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Clara.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search