ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

DESCARNADOR de ganado vacuno, caprino

French translation: Désosseur

14:11 Nov 12, 2012
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / carnicería
Spanish term or phrase: DESCARNADOR de ganado vacuno, caprino
Figura en un CV de un carnicero

Formacion profesional : Matarife - oficial de primera
Formacion prfoesiona: Descarnador
-- SSLL
French translation:Désosseur
Explanation:
Définition (http://www.horizon-info.org/Poitou-Charentes/Metiers/Fiche/f...
Le désosseur procède aux différentes opérations concourant à la transformation des viandes, à partir de l'animal entier mort, désosse, découpe en quartiers ou morceaux pour permettre le conditionnement des viandes ou la fabrication de produits salaisonniers (saucissons, jambons...). Il utilise des outils spécifiques à chaque étape (couteaux, cisailles, scies...).

C'est aussi le terme utilisé par Pôle emploi dans les annonces:
http://www2.pole-emploi.fr/espacecandidat/nicola/Initialiser...

Selected response from:

Sandra Freland
Spain
Grading comment
gracias a todos !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Désosseur
Sandra Freland
4dépeceur[-découpeur] de viande bovine, caprine
Cyril B.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dépeceur[-découpeur] de viande bovine, caprine


Explanation:
"dépeceur-découpeur" en France

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-11-12 14:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon : 'pareur-désosseur' en France

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Désosseur


Explanation:
Définition (http://www.horizon-info.org/Poitou-Charentes/Metiers/Fiche/f...
Le désosseur procède aux différentes opérations concourant à la transformation des viandes, à partir de l'animal entier mort, désosse, découpe en quartiers ou morceaux pour permettre le conditionnement des viandes ou la fabrication de produits salaisonniers (saucissons, jambons...). Il utilise des outils spécifiques à chaque étape (couteaux, cisailles, scies...).

C'est aussi le terme utilisé par Pôle emploi dans les annonces:
http://www2.pole-emploi.fr/espacecandidat/nicola/Initialiser...



Sandra Freland
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias a todos !!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search