bailar "desabrazados"

French translation: sans étreinte//sans se toucher

13:24 Sep 15, 2009
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / tango
Spanish term or phrase: bailar "desabrazados"
opinión de un profesor de tango para su pág web
Josefina Nery
Argentina
French translation:sans étreinte//sans se toucher
Explanation:
"desabrazados" da la idea de dos personas bailando juntos pero separados
Selected response from:

Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Grading comment
merci Evelyne!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1danser dans une position ouverte/pas fermée
Sylvia Moyano Garcia
4sans étreinte//sans se toucher
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
3en solo
MICADINA
3danser sans "faire l'étreinte"
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
danser sans "faire l'étreinte"


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en solo


Explanation:
en solo, sans se toucher...

bon courage

MICADINA
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bailar \"desabrazados\"
sans étreinte//sans se toucher


Explanation:
"desabrazados" da la idea de dos personas bailando juntos pero separados

Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci Evelyne!!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
danser dans une position ouverte/pas fermée


Explanation:
Les partenaires dansent plus ouvertement, dans une position pas fermée.

Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raoul weiss: il me semble en effet qu'en danse on parle d'ouvrir et de fermer pour décrire le jeu des bras dans les danses de couple
2 days 13 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search