parcheado

French translation: de brassage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parcheado
French translation:de brassage
Entered by: jm meinier

00:08 Feb 27, 2014
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: parcheado
dans « Tipo cable parcheado DATOS »

merci
jm meinier
de brassage
Explanation:
Los cables de parcheo (Patch cables). Se trata de un elemento muy importante de la instalación: Permite asignar un recurso (voz, datos o imagen) a cada línea de salida.
Selected response from:

Nathmartin
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cable pour baie de brassage
BERNARD DELS (X)
4droit
Cathy Hascoet
4de brassage
Nathmartin
4de patch
Robin Dufaye


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de patch


Explanation:
Type câble de patch

Robin Dufaye
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de brassage


Explanation:
Los cables de parcheo (Patch cables). Se trata de un elemento muy importante de la instalación: Permite asignar un recurso (voz, datos o imagen) a cada línea de salida.


    Reference: http://docente.ucol.mx/al951666/public_html/coco1.html
    Reference: http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=8369314
Nathmartin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
droit


Explanation:
Un câble droit

"Le câble droit (marqué PATCH CABLE ou STRAIGHT-THROUGH CABLE le long de sa gaine) est utilisé pour connecter un appareil hôte à un concentrateur réseau (hub) ou un commutateur réseau (switch)"



    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/RJ45
Cathy Hascoet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cable pour baie de brassage


Explanation:
Cable dont la terminaison est équipée d'une fiche correspondant à un branchement en baie de brassage (patch pannel en anglais)

BERNARD DELS (X)
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search