tacuaremboense

French translation: originaire de Tacuarembó

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tacuaremboense
French translation:originaire de Tacuarembó
Entered by: Kristen POSTIC

18:16 Jan 19, 2009
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: tacuaremboense
Bonjour,

Pourriez-vous me dire à quoi correspond ce terme. Je pense que c'est peut-être un habitant de quelque part, étant donné la terminaison du mot mais ...
Voici le contexte : "Otro uruguayo destacado en este campo fue el tacuaremboense Leonel Viera".

Merci pour vos propositions.
Sandrine Zérouali
Algeria
Leonel Viera, originaire de Tacuarembó
Explanation:
Je n'ai trouvé aucune occurrence pour le mot qui pourrait être donné aux habitant de Tacuarenbó.
Selected response from:

Kristen POSTIC
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Leonel Viera, originaire de Tacuarembó
Kristen POSTIC
5Tacuaremboense/de Tacuarembó
Maria Laaroussi
Summary of reference entries provided
Tacuarembó
Kristen POSTIC

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tacuaremboense/de Tacuarembó


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tacuarembó_(ville)

Suerte!

Maria Laaroussi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Leonel Viera, originaire de Tacuarembó


Explanation:
Je n'ai trouvé aucune occurrence pour le mot qui pourrait être donné aux habitant de Tacuarenbó.


Kristen POSTIC
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuli Fernandez
3 mins

agree  Chéli Rioboo
42 mins

agree  Cecilia Divett
1 hr

agree  Sara M
1 hr

agree  Cristina Peradejordi
13 hrs

agree  milica kecman
14 hrs

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
18 hrs

agree  Lidia BRIVA (X)
1 day 2 hrs




Reference comments


3 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Tacuarembó

Reference information:
Tacuarembó está ubicado en la zona Centro-Norte de la República Oriental del Uruguay, sito en América del Sur.


    Reference: http://daletacua.blogspot.com/2008/10/el-tacuaremboense-agus...
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tacuaremb%C3%B3
Kristen POSTIC
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ioana Daia
5 mins
agree  Claudia Iglesias
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search