brisa oceánica

English translation: oceanic breeze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:brisa oceánica
English translation:oceanic breeze
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

17:06 Nov 23, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Descripción
Spanish term or phrase: brisa oceánica
In this web, in Spanish, there is a name that includes the words "Bodega oceánica". In the text of the web the adjective "oceánico" appears a lot qualifying breeze, origin, wines, and I translated it as "oceanic", although I think it would be more normal to translate it as ocean or sea breeze. I chose oceanic to maintain the Spanish idea and the sound closer to the name in Spanish. Do you, English native speakers, see it ok?

Context:

Nuestros procesos de producción se guían por el ciclo de la luna y las estrellas, que pautan,
en armonía con la brisa oceánica y las riquezas de nuestra tierra,
el día a día de la finca.
Judith Armele
Mexico
oceanic breeze
Explanation:
I think "oceanic" reflects the register of the original phrases that use "oceánico".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-11-23 17:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It certainly sounds more literary than the other options, and like I said, a reflection of the original register...
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ocean breeze
Nelson Soares
4 +1sea breeze
Helena Chavarria
4 +1oceanic breeze
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +1breeze of/from the ocean
Rachel Fell
4pelagic zephyr
neilmac


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ocean breeze


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-11-23 17:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sea breeze", en español es (brisa marina; brisa de mar; brisa del mar)

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: My favourite :)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, neilmac ;)

agree  philgoddard
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, philgoddard.

agree  T o b i a s
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tobias.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oceanic breeze


Explanation:
I think "oceanic" reflects the register of the original phrases that use "oceánico".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-11-23 17:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It certainly sounds more literary than the other options, and like I said, a reflection of the original register...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Barbara. It does not sound awkward for an English native speaker? I thing that is the smartest option here, thinking of marketing.

Asker: Muchas gracias! Me costó decidir porque usé las dos, ocean y oceanic, pero dejo los puntos por aquí por responder teniendo en cuenta mi consulta y explicación inicial.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: oceanic absolutely ok in this context.. and sounds romantic
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, David. I have translated at least a few romantic novels during my career.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sea breeze


Explanation:
I would definitely use 'sea breeze'.

A sea breeze or onshore breeze is any wind that blows from a large body of water toward or onto a landmass; it develops due to differences in air pressure created by the differing heat capacities of water and dry land. As such, sea breezes are more localised than prevailing winds. Because land absorbs solar radiation far more quickly than water, a sea breeze is a common occurrence along coasts after sunrise. By contrast, a land breeze or offshore breeze is the reverse effect: dry land also cools more quickly than water and, after sunset, a sea breeze dissipates and the wind instead flows from the land towards the sea. Sea breezes and land breezes are both important factors in coastal regions' prevailing winds. The term offshore wind may refer to any wind over open water.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sea_breeze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-11-23 17:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Wikipedia entries for 'ocean breeze':

Places
Ocean Breeze, Florida
Ocean Breeze, neighborhood in South Beach, Staten Island, New York
Ocean Breeze Water Park, a water park in Virginia Beach, Virginia
Ships
SS Southern Cross (1955), an ocean liner built in 1955, formerly named OceanBreeze.
Ocean Breeze (yacht), a luxury yacht formerly owned by Saddam Hussein

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ocean_Breeze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-11-23 17:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's at least one wine called 'Ocean Breeze'

Tasting: Ocean Breeze Pinot Noir

Pinot Noir tends to be a pricey wine due to the difficulty in growing the grape, and can vary greatly in color, taste, and texture, depending on where the wine is coming from! Californian Pinots (as we’re about to try) tend to be pretty bold, compared to their European (and even American!) cousins.

http://pinotandpacifiers.com/2017/12/06/ocean-breeze-pinot-n...


And others called 'Sea Breeze'!

Sea Breeze Pinot Noir 750ml

The delicate, violet colour is inviting and implies a soft and berrylike flavour profile. On the nose there are sweet cherry and sandalwood nuances leading to an intense smoky finish on the palate. An ‘easier to match with food’ light to medium bodied red wine, would be hard to find. Being friendly with fresh salmon, trout, roast chicken, duck, vegetarian casseroles and salads are just some of the potential dance partners.

https://www.marquis-wines.com/sea-breeze-pinot-noir-750ml/

I wouldn't use 'oceanic'. I prefer 'sea breeze' to 'ocean breeze', but that's my personal preference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-23 18:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's part of a name, whether it's the name of a wine or winery, then I wouldn't translate it and would probably use brisa oceánica (in italics), though it's difficult to know without reading the whole text.

'Ocean' makes me think of vastness, depth and crashing waves; 'sea' brings a more gentle image to my mind.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Helena, I understand your point and I also prefer sea breeze, then ocean breeze and in the last place oceanic, but I wanted to maintain the original marketing Spanish idea in some way. That is why I am doubting and tend to choose my last choice. I just need to confirm if it does not sound too awkward for a native English speaker. It is not the name of the one it is part of the name of the winery.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: this sounds better to UK English ears
1 hr
  -> Thank you ormiston :-)

agree  neilmac: Also to my Jock lugs... :) Although now it's reminding me of Febreze... I think I prefer ocean...
3 hrs
  -> I also have my doubts! I think it's one of those occasions when you have to go against your will!

disagree  philgoddard: Ocean has quite different connotations to sea, and I don't see why you've included so many references that don't support your answer.
23 hrs
  -> Phil, thank you for disagreeing. I always appreciate your opinions. At first I only concentrated on an adjective to go with 'breeze' but later I realised that the word was going to be used with other nouns and 'ocean/oceanic' are obviously more suitable.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelagic zephyr


Explanation:
Am only half-joking here...
zephyr
/ˈzɛfə/Enviar
noun
1.
LITERARY
a soft gentle breeze.
pelagic adjective


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-23 20:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pelagic doesn't really work at all ... :/
But "Oceanic Zephyr" is a thing... (" ... a trend that will have you diving down into the depths of the sea to take inspiration").
And Ocean Zephyr is a boat...


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pelagic
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: I will definitely let the client know this suggestion for a name of one of their wines! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: love it!
7 hrs
  -> Cheers :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breeze of/from the ocean


Explanation:
it may not fit in every case, but I think it sounds better this way

compare here:
https://tinyurl.com/ydh6ysm4



Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you Yvonne :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search