PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

patio regulador

English translation: truck staging area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patio regulador
English translation:truck staging area
Entered by: Ryan Kelly

15:08 Jan 25, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / port facilities
Spanish term or phrase: patio regulador
This is from a Mexican operation plan for a port:

Las otras áreas operativas de uso público del puerto, como son: básculas públicas camioneras y ferroviarias, patio regulador, los estacionamientos del autotransporte de carga, el área de espera para acceder a los equipos de rayos gamma y cualquier otra instalación dentro del recinto portuario o en la zona de desarrollo portuario, que no estén referidas en este Reglamento...

OK, so is this a customs yard?

Thanks for your help!
Ryan Kelly
United States
truck staging area
Explanation:
The staging area is where trucks are lied up according to the cargo to be loaded and the destination. This is coordinated with the staging of the goods being shipped and results in high efficiency.
Outbound staging area design for a large cross-docking center
https://www.pomsmeetings.org/ConfProceedings/065/Full Papers... outbound staging area space utilization in the cross-docking center . PRESENTING THE ISSUE This paper uses the northern cross-docking center of PxMart (Su and Liao, 2014;
Staging area and door determination in SAP EWM
https://www.tkreddy.com/2016/09/11/understanding...

Sep 11, 2016 · Staging area and door determination runs automatically in the background when you create or change a delivery (outbound delivery order or inbound delivery) in Extended Warehouse Management (EWM).In the outbound delivery process, it runs after route determination since the route influences the determination of staging areas and doors
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
I like this one best because there is a mention of área de espera elsewhere in the document and patio regulador is a separate term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1waiting area
patinba
4 +1truck staging area
bigedsenior
2 +1regulating yard
Jane Martin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waiting area


Explanation:
Conventional and Emerging Container Terminal Configurations
There are two major port container terminal configurations; conventional and ... For a pickup, the truck will be assigned to a slot in a waiting area while the ...
www.trucknews.com › features › changes-at-port-of-montreal-will-im...
Changes at Port of Montreal will improve container flow ...
Mar 1, 2011 - By late February, a good percentage of the container trucks entering the ... At peak hours, the access road and the small waiting area for Cast ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-01-25 15:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Review of the Regulation of Freight Transport in Mexico
OECD - 2017
... that foreign ocean-going vessels may only carry empty containers among Mexican ports, ... In several ports, such as Manzanillo and Altamira, trucks are required to station in a waiting area away from the port before being called (patios reguladores). ... Those waiting areas are essentially parking lots and do not allow any ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin: I like your offering better than mine!
14 mins
  -> Thank you Jane! I think your offering sounds suitably technical.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulating yard


Explanation:
The organization method of terrestrial access adopted in Santos proved to be an effective alternative from a logistics operation perspective with the implementation of the regulating yard.
https://trid.trb.org/view/1651266

The terminals are equipped with a regulating yard that controls the outflow of port-bound vehicles, ensuring that the goods arrive at their location at the time of loading, thereby preventing long line-ups.
http://www.mzweb.com.br/ecorodovias/web/conteudo_pt.asp?idio...

I have put a low confidence level as this is not my area of expertise.

Jane Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Another good option.
20 mins
  -> Why thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
truck staging area


Explanation:
The staging area is where trucks are lied up according to the cargo to be loaded and the destination. This is coordinated with the staging of the goods being shipped and results in high efficiency.
Outbound staging area design for a large cross-docking center
https://www.pomsmeetings.org/ConfProceedings/065/Full Papers... outbound staging area space utilization in the cross-docking center . PRESENTING THE ISSUE This paper uses the northern cross-docking center of PxMart (Su and Liao, 2014;
Staging area and door determination in SAP EWM
https://www.tkreddy.com/2016/09/11/understanding...

Sep 11, 2016 · Staging area and door determination runs automatically in the background when you create or change a delivery (outbound delivery order or inbound delivery) in Extended Warehouse Management (EWM).In the outbound delivery process, it runs after route determination since the route influences the determination of staging areas and doors

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
I like this one best because there is a mention of área de espera elsewhere in the document and patio regulador is a separate term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: and yet another good one ...
2 hrs
  -> thanks for the nice comment, Pat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search