PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

torneo

English translation: re-turning/re-profiling

17:59 Nov 11, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / IT program for the maintenance of railway vehicles
Spanish term or phrase: torneo
CONTROL DE RODAJES

Desde el menú ‘Equipo Control de rodajes’ accedemos a la pantalla de control de rodajes, que nos indica tanto la fecha estimada del próximo cambio de rodajes y de la próxima fecha de torneo.
Para facilitar la visibilidad de las fechas más cercanas hemos creado la siguiente leyenda.
Usando el color rosáceo para las fechas más próximas y el gris para las que faltan mas de 540 días para el siguiente cambio o torneo.

[I think torneo refers to changing the wheels]

Empezando por la izquierda, nos encontramos con los datos del último cambio de rodaje, mostrando la fecha, el número de cambios totales y los kilómetros de la unidad en el último cambio.
Esta información se obtiene de la última OT de tipo Torneo con campo ‘Motivo Torneo’ informado con el valor CR – Cambio Rodaje.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
English translation:re-turning/re-profiling
Explanation:
This is what I've found.

Cuando el bogie llega a la cadena de reparación se le desmonta la timonería de freno, la traviesa y los ejes, que pasan a reparación con torneo de ruedas y revisión de rodamientos. La estructura de chapa es picada y pasa al banco de calibración para cuadrarlo.

https://www.vialibre-ffe.com/pdf/10737_pdf_03.pdf

Unique turning considerations and circumstances come into play when re-turning well-worn freight and metro rail wheels. Specialty tooling geometries and grades are available to optimize any number of wear conditions. It’s a big business.

Re-turning, which essentially is a re-profiling operation, maximizes railway wheel life and serves to extend rail life as well. Wheels are less expensive and less labor intensive to replace than the rails, making railroad wheels the main consumable (next to fuel) in the rail industry.

https://www.productionmachining.com/articles/re-turning-adds...

Re-Turning rail wheels
Rail wheels are usually re-turned dry with an underfl oor rail wheel lathe. Inserts are typically in vertical, upright position and are required to have smooth chip control and high fracture resistance.

https://www.tungaloy.com/wp-content/uploads/ir006.pdf

All this is complicated by wheel tread profile wear which causes departure from the cone; in fact I have seen wheel profiles where the working part of the tread had negative conicity. Last I heard there was an aim to design suspensions to allow for a worn profile and to discover a stable "worn profile" to which wheels would be actually be made new and would hopefully go for longer between re-turning on the lathe. I have been on trains with such worn wheel profiles that the wheelsets are hammering from side-to-side between the flanges on straight track.

https://www.railforums.co.uk/threads/does-taper-or-flange-ha...
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2re-turning/re-profiling
Helena Chavarria
3bearing exchange
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
re-turning/re-profiling


Explanation:
This is what I've found.

Cuando el bogie llega a la cadena de reparación se le desmonta la timonería de freno, la traviesa y los ejes, que pasan a reparación con torneo de ruedas y revisión de rodamientos. La estructura de chapa es picada y pasa al banco de calibración para cuadrarlo.

https://www.vialibre-ffe.com/pdf/10737_pdf_03.pdf

Unique turning considerations and circumstances come into play when re-turning well-worn freight and metro rail wheels. Specialty tooling geometries and grades are available to optimize any number of wear conditions. It’s a big business.

Re-turning, which essentially is a re-profiling operation, maximizes railway wheel life and serves to extend rail life as well. Wheels are less expensive and less labor intensive to replace than the rails, making railroad wheels the main consumable (next to fuel) in the rail industry.

https://www.productionmachining.com/articles/re-turning-adds...

Re-Turning rail wheels
Rail wheels are usually re-turned dry with an underfl oor rail wheel lathe. Inserts are typically in vertical, upright position and are required to have smooth chip control and high fracture resistance.

https://www.tungaloy.com/wp-content/uploads/ir006.pdf

All this is complicated by wheel tread profile wear which causes departure from the cone; in fact I have seen wheel profiles where the working part of the tread had negative conicity. Last I heard there was an aim to design suspensions to allow for a worn profile and to discover a stable "worn profile" to which wheels would be actually be made new and would hopefully go for longer between re-turning on the lathe. I have been on trains with such worn wheel profiles that the wheelsets are hammering from side-to-side between the flanges on straight track.

https://www.railforums.co.uk/threads/does-taper-or-flange-ha...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: I had a feeling it was something to do with lathes.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Robert :-)

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thank you, James :-)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search