PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

transitado

English translation: forwarding agent

21:20 Oct 21, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: transitado
I'm not sure how to translate this term when used as a noun in this context (talking about seller sending notice of heavy machinery being ready for shipment to buyer). The text is Cuban Spanish.

Una vez recibida la notificación de disponibilidad para designar la Naviera o ***Transitado*** según sea el caso, se utilizará para el embarque y solicitará la reserva del espacio en el primer buque disponible considerando la fecha de entrega informada, lo cual hará con copia al VENDEDOR para conocimiento de éste.
Kathryn Litherland
United States
English translation:forwarding agent
Explanation:
It might mean 'transitario' (forwarding agent).

Un transitario, también conocido como embarcador o agente de carga, es una persona física o jurídica que presta servicios en el transporte internacional de mercancías. Es un intermediario entre el exportador o importador y las compañías de transporte.


Carga de un buque portacontenedores en Copenhague (Dinamarca).
Los transitarios son mediadores en las operaciones de transporte internacional por cualquier medio de transporte (transporte marítimo, transporte fluvial, transporte aéreo, transporte ferroviario, transporte por carretera o transporte multimodal). Organiza el enlace entre los distintos transportistas y así asegura la continuidad del transporte de la mercancía a través de distintos medios de transporte. Además, suele coordinar las operaciones administrativas relacionadas con el transporte internacional, como trámites aduaneros, gestión financiera, créditos documentarios, contrato de seguro, representación fiscal...

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transitario

A freight forwarder, forwarder, or forwarding agent(Freight forwarder is not exactly equal to NVOCC), is a person or company that organizes shipments for individuals or corporations to get goods from the manufacturer or producer to a market, customer or final point of distribution.[1] Forwarders contract with a carrier or often multiple carriers to move the goods. A forwarder does not move the goods but acts as an expert in the logistics network. The carriers can use a variety of shipping modes, including ships, airplanes, trucks, and railroads, and often use multiple modes for a single shipment. For example, the freight forwarder may arrange to have cargo moved from a plant to an airport by truck, flown to the destination city and then moved from the airport to a customer's building by another truck.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freight_forwarder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2019-10-21 21:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COTRANSA is one of the biggest freight companies in the Cuban export market. It is the ideal PARTNER to boost a product’s sales worldwide since we provide the best sea and air transport services to Cuba.

Since its beginnings in 1972, with intention to become an international company, COTRANSA chose Cuba as the key factor to develop and specialize in air and sea export.

COTRANSA es una de las principales transitarías especialistas en el mercado de la exportación a Cuba, siendo el PARTNER idóneo para impulsar las ventas de cualquier producto a nivel mundial gracias a los mejores servicios de transporte marítimo y aéreo a Cuba.

COTRANSA desde sus inicios en 1972, y gracias a su deseo de internacionalización, convirtió a Cuba en la pieza fundamental para el desarrollo de su especialización en transporte a Cuba en exportación marítimo y aéreo.

https://www.cotransa.com/index.php/servicios/servicio-especi...

The full term is either '(agente) transitario' or '(empresa) transitaria'.

El transitario es la figura encargada de realizar todos los trámites para hacer que la importación o exportación de una mercancía sea posible y es también el encargado de intermediar entre los diferentes actores participantes en el proceso (transportista, naviera, agente de aduanas , etc.) y el importador o exportador.

https://www.icontainers.com/es/2012/02/17/el-papel-del-trans...
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, that makes perfect sense in the context and I appreciate your documentation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3goods in transit
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2 +1forwarding agent
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forwarding agent


Explanation:
It might mean 'transitario' (forwarding agent).

Un transitario, también conocido como embarcador o agente de carga, es una persona física o jurídica que presta servicios en el transporte internacional de mercancías. Es un intermediario entre el exportador o importador y las compañías de transporte.


Carga de un buque portacontenedores en Copenhague (Dinamarca).
Los transitarios son mediadores en las operaciones de transporte internacional por cualquier medio de transporte (transporte marítimo, transporte fluvial, transporte aéreo, transporte ferroviario, transporte por carretera o transporte multimodal). Organiza el enlace entre los distintos transportistas y así asegura la continuidad del transporte de la mercancía a través de distintos medios de transporte. Además, suele coordinar las operaciones administrativas relacionadas con el transporte internacional, como trámites aduaneros, gestión financiera, créditos documentarios, contrato de seguro, representación fiscal...

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transitario

A freight forwarder, forwarder, or forwarding agent(Freight forwarder is not exactly equal to NVOCC), is a person or company that organizes shipments for individuals or corporations to get goods from the manufacturer or producer to a market, customer or final point of distribution.[1] Forwarders contract with a carrier or often multiple carriers to move the goods. A forwarder does not move the goods but acts as an expert in the logistics network. The carriers can use a variety of shipping modes, including ships, airplanes, trucks, and railroads, and often use multiple modes for a single shipment. For example, the freight forwarder may arrange to have cargo moved from a plant to an airport by truck, flown to the destination city and then moved from the airport to a customer's building by another truck.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freight_forwarder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2019-10-21 21:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COTRANSA is one of the biggest freight companies in the Cuban export market. It is the ideal PARTNER to boost a product’s sales worldwide since we provide the best sea and air transport services to Cuba.

Since its beginnings in 1972, with intention to become an international company, COTRANSA chose Cuba as the key factor to develop and specialize in air and sea export.

COTRANSA es una de las principales transitarías especialistas en el mercado de la exportación a Cuba, siendo el PARTNER idóneo para impulsar las ventas de cualquier producto a nivel mundial gracias a los mejores servicios de transporte marítimo y aéreo a Cuba.

COTRANSA desde sus inicios en 1972, y gracias a su deseo de internacionalización, convirtió a Cuba en la pieza fundamental para el desarrollo de su especialización en transporte a Cuba en exportación marítimo y aéreo.

https://www.cotransa.com/index.php/servicios/servicio-especi...

The full term is either '(agente) transitario' or '(empresa) transitaria'.

El transitario es la figura encargada de realizar todos los trámites para hacer que la importación o exportación de una mercancía sea posible y es también el encargado de intermediar entre los diferentes actores participantes en el proceso (transportista, naviera, agente de aduanas , etc.) y el importador o exportador.

https://www.icontainers.com/es/2012/02/17/el-papel-del-trans...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks, that makes perfect sense in the context and I appreciate your documentation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
49 mins
  -> Cheers, Phil!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goods in transit


Explanation:
The way to deliver goods/merchandise, status of the same.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mercancías_en_tránsito

https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/mercancí...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search