Paga por Comprobación

English translation: Pay-per-check (on inspection of goods)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Paga por Comprobación
English translation:Pay-per-check (on inspection of goods)
Entered by: Adrian MM.

10:30 Apr 25, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Billing items
Spanish term or phrase: Paga por Comprobación
Another query from the alphabetical list. I suspect this may be a back mistranslation of "payment by cheque", but need a second opinion. I don't see what it could mean otherwise.

"...
Otros impuestos ped.:
PAF-Desviación de Precio
Paga de Cliente
Paga por Comprobación
PAGINA:
..."
neilmac
Spain
Pay-per-check (on inspection of goods)
Explanation:
There is at least one other way of looking at this phrase, whilst payment per check could also work as an ambiguity for the US Am version of a British cheque.

§ 2-513. Buyer's Right to Inspection of Goods. | UCC

Buyer's Right to Inspection of Goods. § 2-513. (1) Unless otherwise agreed and subject to subsection (3), where goods are tendered or delivered or identified to the contract for sale , the buyer has a right before payment or acceptance to inspect them at any reasonable place and time and in any reasonable manner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-04-25 12:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/2/2-513
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The end client is an auto spares company and this looks like one of their policies. Thanks to everyone for the help and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Payment confirmed
David Hollywood
2 +1Pay-per-check (on inspection of goods)
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pay-per-check (on inspection of goods)


Explanation:
There is at least one other way of looking at this phrase, whilst payment per check could also work as an ambiguity for the US Am version of a British cheque.

§ 2-513. Buyer's Right to Inspection of Goods. | UCC

Buyer's Right to Inspection of Goods. § 2-513. (1) Unless otherwise agreed and subject to subsection (3), where goods are tendered or delivered or identified to the contract for sale , the buyer has a right before payment or acceptance to inspect them at any reasonable place and time and in any reasonable manner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-04-25 12:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/2/2-513


    Reference: http://www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/2/2-513I
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
The end client is an auto spares company and this looks like one of their policies. Thanks to everyone for the help and comments.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This looks promising, cheers :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa
9 hrs
  -> Garcias and many thanks, Luis.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payment confirmed


Explanation:
don't see what else it could mean here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-04-26 02:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"confirmation of payment" if you like

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search