Relación

English translation: connections

08:31 Sep 8, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / combined transport
Spanish term or phrase: Relación
Se refiere a relaciones de tráfico (origen/destino). Por ejemplo, una relación de tráfico es: Madrid-Barcelona, otra, Madrid-Valencia….Por lo tanto, se refiere a 60 “relaciones” que conectan orígenes y destinos.

My Spanish client has written the following in English:

In 2012, 22 railway and intermodal operators received operations compensation for approximately 60 relations with origins and/or destinations in Switzerland.

In English, in the transportation industry, would we use the word relations or relationships or another term altogether?

Many thanks,

Juliette
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
English translation:connections
Explanation:
I would use *connections*, as we're talking about the train connections between different places/cities.

http://www.molon.de/travelogues/Spain/2011/
Excellent train connection between Barcelona and Madrid.

https://en.rail.cc/brig/train-connection/l/12462
Brig (Switzerland): Train connections departing from here or passing trough.

https://en.rail.cc/disentis-mustér/train-connection/l/13165
Disentis-Mustér (Switzerland): Train connections departing from here or passing trough.

https://en.rail.cc/erstfeld/train-connection/l/15966
Erstfeld (Switzerland): Train connections departing from here or passing trough.
Selected response from:

Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6route
Billh
4 +1connections
Adolfo Fulco
4link
neilmac
3 -4parientes
jude dabo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
route


Explanation:
.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: The big man is back. // Needless to say I was referring to your authority...
12 mins
  -> Yes I know I'm overweight.......but thanks// :)

agree  neilmac: What an odd word to use instead of "ruta"...
20 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  philgoddard: Yes, it's used a lot in this document to mean "route": http://www.renfe.com/empresa/mercancias/intermodal/pdf/2014R...
5 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Totally agree.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  Lisa McCarthy
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanx

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
link


Explanation:
You might also consider this, for example as used in "Intercity Link" (see ref.).
So you'd have the Madrid- Barcelona link, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2015-09-08 08:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EG: "which has a greater impact on accessibility for both Catalan and French cities than the Madrid-Barcelona link."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2015-09-08 08:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Madrid-Barcelona link is part of 220mph network taking on the airlines"... etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2015-09-08 08:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This ref is about the high-speed train, but still: http://www.theguardian.com/world/2008/feb/02/spain.railtrave...


    https://www.busbud.com/en/bus-company/intercity-link
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connections


Explanation:
I would use *connections*, as we're talking about the train connections between different places/cities.

http://www.molon.de/travelogues/Spain/2011/
Excellent train connection between Barcelona and Madrid.

https://en.rail.cc/brig/train-connection/l/12462
Brig (Switzerland): Train connections departing from here or passing trough.

https://en.rail.cc/disentis-mustér/train-connection/l/13165
Disentis-Mustér (Switzerland): Train connections departing from here or passing trough.

https://en.rail.cc/erstfeld/train-connection/l/15966
Erstfeld (Switzerland): Train connections departing from here or passing trough.

Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Beat me to it!
7 mins
  -> Haha! Sorry, Andy! And thanks!

neutral  Billh: the problem with this is that in railway terminology a connection is a change of trains.......eg http://www.rail.co.uk/uk-train-travel/rail-connections/euros...
1 hr
  -> I think you're on the right track ;).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -4
parientes


Explanation:
I see compensation and indemnity at play here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día2 horas (2015-09-09 11:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENG: RELATIONS/RELATIVES
ESP:PARIENTES

jude dabo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: Could you please explain where you get "parientes" (an unconnected Spanish word) from? The question is Spanish to English and it's about transport.
2 hrs
  -> Good observation Andy!Should read RELATIONS /RELATIVES then judging from the english version from his spanish client

disagree  Taña Dalglish: Really????? "Relations/relatives" have nothing to do with the question, whether in English or Spanish (Spanish says: Por ejemplo, una ***relación** de tráfico es: Madrid-Barcelona, otra, Madrid-Valencia). This is not about "people".
1 day 5 hrs
  -> noted???

disagree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: They're talking about a "relación de tráfico", not a person. The answer should be in English. "Se refiere a relaciones de tráfico (origen/destino). Por ejemplo, una relación de tráfico es: Madrid-Barcelona, otra, Madrid-Valencia". Did you miss it?
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Stop being a blind follower!Una relación de parentesco is what I get from the clients version in English.Where is the spanish version?From which context did you arrive at your so called relacion de trafico?? You sure missed it izabel!e.g means example???

disagree  Lisa McCarthy: Nonsensical. The poster states that "Se refiere a relaciones de tráfico (origen/destino)." What has that got to do with family relatives???? // 'Poster' is the person who posted the question. 'Relatives'=family members.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> which poster?is poster a context??read the english version please and then translate it to spanish.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search