conflicto señal/ruido, conflicto señal/señal

English translation: signal/noise conflict, signal/signal conflict

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conflicto señal/ruido, conflicto señal/señal
English translation:signal/noise conflict, signal/signal conflict
Entered by: pistacho

17:16 Jun 19, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / OSI (Ocuppational Stress Index) BRT drivers
Spanish term or phrase: conflicto señal/ruido, conflicto señal/señal
in a document about job stress for BRT drivers, the OSI (Ocuppational Stress Index) allows the measurement of different factors.. among them
Conflictos/incertidumbre: conflicto señal/ruido, conflicto señal/señal; falta de información para tomar decisiones; información contradictoria; ocurrencia de eventos inesperados que pueden cambiar el plan de trabajo; tareas conflictivas en el espacio y tiempo; factores externos que constituyen obstáculos en la ejecución de tareas...

The closest I have found on the web is signal/noise ratio ... but nothing for señal/señal
pistacho
Colombia
signal/noise conflict, signal/signal conflict
Explanation:
These terms are taken from the occupational stress index. See the link below.
Selected response from:

Collin Stewart
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much. And thank you Lorena.. I forgot to change my settings.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1signal/noise conflict, signal/signal conflict
Collin Stewart
4mensaje conflictivo/ruido, mensaje conflictivo/señal
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3confusion between signal and noise or between two signals
Michael Taylor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mensaje conflictivo/ruido, mensaje conflictivo/señal


Explanation:
O de otra manera: mensaje del conflicto/ ruido (que no está claro, que tiene intervención y no es directo), mensaje del conflicto/ señal (aviso, nota, "un foco rojo").

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signal/noise conflict, signal/signal conflict


Explanation:
These terms are taken from the occupational stress index. See the link below.


    Reference: http://unhealthywork.org/other-job-stress-models/occupationa...
Collin Stewart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much. And thank you Lorena.. I forgot to change my settings.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
22 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confusion between signal and noise or between two signals


Explanation:
I prefer this to conflict because it is clearer to the lay reader what it means.

Michael Taylor
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search