acoplado barrera

English translation: barrier material/film

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acoplado barrera
English translation:barrier material/film
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

14:17 Jun 9, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Contract for the supply of goods
Spanish term or phrase: acoplado barrera
Los productos serán entregados e instalados en la ciudad de XXX y deberán ser embalados del siguiente modo:

Cajas de madera con "acoplado barrera".

Thanks for your help
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
barrier material/film
Explanation:
Me parece que es traducción literal del italiano al español.
El fabricante italiano Cocoon lo traduce como "barrier material" en su catálogo de productos.
Ver esta referencia:
http://www.cocoon.it/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/ACCOPPIATI_B...

Y estas otras referencias de otros fabricantes del material, y sus homólogos en inglés:
http://www.imballaggialpi.it/it/accoppiato-barriera
http://www.galvanimballaggi.it/accoppiatobarriera.html
http://flex-pack.it/servizi-e-prodotti/accoppiato-barriera

https://www.protectivepackaging.net/barrier-materials
http://flex-pack.it/services-and-products/barrier-film

Saludos,

Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Jorge.Y gracias a todos los colegaZ. También utilicé en otro párrafo la opción de bigedsenior, pero no puedo dividir los puntos. Gracias nuevamente. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2barrier material/film
Jorge Merino
4stretch wrapped
bigedsenior
3(vapor) barrier bagging
James Coil
3protective packaging
Cecilia Franetovich


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protective packaging


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2015-06-09 14:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link seems to direct me to a different page. Please use it just as an aid in your research.


    Reference: http://www.cocoon-competence.de/produkte.html?&L=2
Cecilia Franetovich
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Your reference is a dead link to a badly translated German website.
9 mins
  -> You are right, this is not the link that I saw. Anyway, it helped me understand what it is meant by "acoplado barrera".

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barrier material/film


Explanation:
Me parece que es traducción literal del italiano al español.
El fabricante italiano Cocoon lo traduce como "barrier material" en su catálogo de productos.
Ver esta referencia:
http://www.cocoon.it/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/ACCOPPIATI_B...

Y estas otras referencias de otros fabricantes del material, y sus homólogos en inglés:
http://www.imballaggialpi.it/it/accoppiato-barriera
http://www.galvanimballaggi.it/accoppiatobarriera.html
http://flex-pack.it/servizi-e-prodotti/accoppiato-barriera

https://www.protectivepackaging.net/barrier-materials
http://flex-pack.it/services-and-products/barrier-film

Saludos,



Jorge Merino
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias Jorge.Y gracias a todos los colegaZ. También utilicé en otro párrafo la opción de bigedsenior, pero no puedo dividir los puntos. Gracias nuevamente. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, it could be a translation from Italian, because the Italian gets quite a few hits and the Spanish almost none. We've had the Italian before, but the answer was wrong: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/manufacturing
14 mins
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(vapor) barrier bagging


Explanation:
This is similar to Jorge's answer but perhaps more specific. Try the search link below.

Since the asker's ST seems to be some sort of contract or tender document, it is probably important to be as accurate as possible with what is being specified. I think there's probably a big difference between something like shrink wrapping and some of this more advanced vapor barrier type of stuff used for wood crates with high-tech contents.

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q="barrier...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-09 15:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example of what I mean from one of the sites found at the search link above:

"SW Florida’s Vapor Barrier Bagging Process
Craters & Freighters of SW Florida will determine the needs of your overseas shipment. Items such as computers, server racks and other industrial equipment will need protection against moisture to ensure they’re performing properly once delivered. International shipments are placed in a vapor barrier bag with activated desiccant inside before heat-sealing the seams. After we seal the item, we remove all moisture from inside the bag using a specialized vacuum system."
http://www.cratersandfreightersswflorida.com/packaging-crati...

James Coil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't think we know whether it's a bag or a film. "Barrier" is the key idea.
46 mins
  -> Thanks Phil, I was in a bit of a rush when I posted this and I didn't take enough time to look at Jorge's links. I'm not really sure what the right answer is. I mostly just wanted to point out that it might be something fairly specific.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretch wrapped


Explanation:
That's what we call it here.
www.walmart.com/ip/Duck-Brand...Stretch-Wrap/20659531
Walmart
Buy Duck Brand 20" x 1000' Stretch Wrap at Walmart.com. ... Gifting note: This item ships in the manufacturer's original packaging. If intended as a gift, the ...
U-Haul: Moving supplies: Movers Stretch Plastic Wrap
www.uhaul.com/.../Protective.../Movers-Stretch-Plastic-Wrap...
U‑Haul
$5.95
Patented dispenser gives total tension control with squeeze of hand; 80 gauge thickness; Once stretched, wrap form-fits to item; Available in the following

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search