en la modalidad de carga

English translation: freight

21:43 May 27, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Mexican Driver's Licenses (QUERÉTARO)
Spanish term or phrase: en la modalidad de carga
Tipo C: Licencia de Chofer del Servicio Público en los siguientes subtipos:
1.- Taxi: Para conducir, además de los que ampara el Tipo A, vehículos de transporte público de personas en la modalidad de taxi;
2.- Colectivo: Para conducir, además de los que amparan los tipos A y B, vehículos de transporte público de personas en las modalidades de urbano y suburbano:
3.- Carga: Para conducir, además de los que amparan los tipos A y B, vehículos de transporte público en la modalidad de carga.
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
English translation:freight
Explanation:
vehículos de transporte público en la modalidad de carga = common carrier freight transportation vehicles

La traducción más precisa no es nada literal.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5freight
Henry Hinds
4goods vehicle
Kirsten Larsen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
freight


Explanation:
vehículos de transporte público en la modalidad de carga = common carrier freight transportation vehicles

La traducción más precisa no es nada literal.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Crane.

neutral  philgoddard: I don't understand what a common carrier freight transportation vehicle is.
12 mins
  -> It hauls other parties' freight for money.

neutral  Kirsten Larsen: Expression too long and bit confusing
16 mins
  -> How would you shorten it?

agree  jude dabo: ok
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Jude.

agree  José J. Martínez: yup
1 hr
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  Sergio Kot: Seek refs before posting. I did: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_carrier
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mamelushen.

agree  neilmac
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Neil.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods vehicle


Explanation:
Yo creo que la expresión "vehículos de transporte público en la modalidad de carga" se cubre en su totalidad con "public goods vehicle"

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: It seems that there is a big difference between US and UK English in this area. I have never heard "goods" used in this context, but it ia apparently valid but not understandable in the US.
6 days
  -> OK:-) "Freight vehicle" maybe. As I only dispose of 200 and something characters, I cannot send you the link I want to send you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search