nuestra identificación con los mismos

English translation: that we share those objectives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nuestra identificación con los mismos
English translation:that we share those objectives
Entered by: Charles Davis

19:46 May 11, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: nuestra identificación con los mismos
With reference to the recent or ongoing strikes of German train drivers.

Context:

Los maquinistas europeos nos sentimos orgullosos de la capacidad de movilización de nuestros compañeros alemanes y les animamos a continuar con la misma firmeza que hasta ahora hasta la consecución de sus objetivos, y queremos transmitirles *nuestra identificación con los mismos* y nuestro respaldo más sincero

Thanks
Marian Martin
Spain
that we share those objectives
Explanation:
I don't agree with Wilsonn. "Los mismos" doesn't refer to "ellos" (nuestros compañeros alemanes); it refers to the nearest masculine plural noun, "sus objetivos". I think the translation should make this clear.

I don't advocate avoiding literal translation for the sake of it, but in this case "identify with" creaks a little for me, for reasons I can't quite explain. You can identify with someone's objectives, but I think a trade union statement in English would be more like to say that we share their objectives.

I'd suggest something like this: "[...] until they achieve their objectives, and we want them to know that we share those objectives and offer them our hearfelt support" (yes, heartfelt; the language of trade union solidarity is typically quite emotional).
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input, Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that we identify with them
Lisa McCarthy
4that we share those objectives
Charles Davis
3we want to convey just how much we identify with their cause
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3our solidarity with them
James Coil


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we want to convey just how much we identify with their cause


Explanation:
Not too terribly literal, but I think that's the meaning.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Barbara


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that we share those objectives


Explanation:
I don't agree with Wilsonn. "Los mismos" doesn't refer to "ellos" (nuestros compañeros alemanes); it refers to the nearest masculine plural noun, "sus objetivos". I think the translation should make this clear.

I don't advocate avoiding literal translation for the sake of it, but in this case "identify with" creaks a little for me, for reasons I can't quite explain. You can identify with someone's objectives, but I think a trade union statement in English would be more like to say that we share their objectives.

I'd suggest something like this: "[...] until they achieve their objectives, and we want them to know that we share those objectives and offer them our hearfelt support" (yes, heartfelt; the language of trade union solidarity is typically quite emotional).

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input, Charles

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
our solidarity with them


Explanation:
Just another suggestion, seems to be a term often used in such contexts:

http://claredaly.ie/solidarity-with-dublin-bus-strikers/
http://www.teachersolidarity.com/blog/new-york-bakery-strike...
https://bristolabc.wordpress.com/2015/03/31/cardiff-demo-in-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2015-05-11 20:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also note the uses of "sending our solidarity" as seen using this search:

http://www.google.com/search?q="sending our solidarity"&clie...

James Coil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, James


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that we identify with them


Explanation:
"...and we want to let them know that we identify with them, and that they have our genuine support"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2015-05-11 20:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just "..we want them to know that.."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2015-05-11 20:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"identify with their objectives" is perfectly fine in a trade union context:

Fighting Crime Together: The Challenges of Policing and ...
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=0868409235
Jenny Fleming, ‎Jennifer Dawn Wood - 2006 - ‎Law
This tension also exists within the Australian police union network. as is ... where **police unions identify with the objectives of the trade union movements.**

Assessment of the Goodness of Measure of Union ...
sljass.sljol.info/articles/10.4038/sljass.v2i2.6207/galley/.../download/
by KAS Dhammika - ‎Related articles
and **identify with the objectives of a union** (Gordon, Philpot, Burt,. Thompson, & Spiller ..... participation in trade union activities: Evidence from selected service.
[PDF]NMN Press Release on ASUU and The Government
www.nmnonline.net/nmn_pub/NMNOnASUU.pdf
The Nigerian Muslims Network (NMN) wishes to **identify with the objectives of the Academic Staff Union** of Universities (ASUU) while, at the same time, believes .... Thirdly, the Government should be more responsive to the demands of trade.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, Lisa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil :)

agree  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: Whenever a literal translation is possible, we should stick with it.
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Wilsonn :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search