capacidad de movilización

English translation: ability to mobilize

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad de movilización
English translation:ability to mobilize
Entered by: James Coil

19:01 May 11, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad de movilización
With reference to the recent or ongoing strikes of German train drivers.

Context:

Los maquinistas europeos nos sentimos orgullosos de la capacidad de movilización de nuestros compañeros alemanes y les animamos a continuar con la misma firmeza que hasta ahora hasta la consecución de sus objetivos.

Thanks
Marian Martin
Spain
ability to mobilize
Explanation:
In English the term mobilize is commonly associated with strikes and demonstrations (as in definition 5 in this dictionary entry: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/mobilise ).

I think a fairly literal translation like the one suggested would work for you in both US and UK English (although perhaps "mobilise" for UK). Here are a few examples of the term being used in this context:

https://mobilizingideas.wordpress.com/2012/05/18/why-do-stud...
http://www.mcgilldaily.com/2015/03/thousands-mobilize-agains...
http://www.psac610.ca/index.php/2-uncategorised/51-cupe-3903...
http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=1645255...
Selected response from:

James Coil
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, James
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ability to mobilize
James Coil
5mobilization capability
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobilization capability


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Henry


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ability to mobilize


Explanation:
In English the term mobilize is commonly associated with strikes and demonstrations (as in definition 5 in this dictionary entry: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/mobilise ).

I think a fairly literal translation like the one suggested would work for you in both US and UK English (although perhaps "mobilise" for UK). Here are a few examples of the term being used in this context:

https://mobilizingideas.wordpress.com/2012/05/18/why-do-stud...
http://www.mcgilldaily.com/2015/03/thousands-mobilize-agains...
http://www.psac610.ca/index.php/2-uncategorised/51-cupe-3903...
http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=1645255...


James Coil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, James

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy
27 mins

agree  philgoddard
29 mins

agree  Charles Davis
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search