Escenarios de colaboración

English translation: Scope of Collaboration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escenarios de colaboración
English translation:Scope of Collaboration
Entered by: James A. Walsh

15:10 Apr 11, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: Escenarios de colaboración
One of the headings in the text.

Some context:

"En el momento actual, el marco adecuado para iniciar la cooperación entre ambas partes es el de los grupos de trabajo de la Agencia Ferroviaria Europea."

I know "escenarios" means context, setting, or framework for cooperation but was wondering if there is a specific term used in eurospeak.

Thanks
Marian Martin
Spain
Scope of Collaboration
Explanation:
See discussion. This seems to convey the intended meaning best, in my opinion.
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Collaboration Scenarios
Billh
4Scope of Collaboration
James A. Walsh
4forums of / for collaboration
Charles Davis
3collaborative scenarios
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Escenarios de colaboración
Scope of Collaboration


Explanation:
See discussion. This seems to convey the intended meaning best, in my opinion.

James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again, James. In this section, the writer mentions first the "venues", then moves on to state the requirements for their collaboration, so your suggestion is fine.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Collaboration Scenarios


Explanation:
digo yo

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  neilmac: Exactly. Why complicate matters...
15 hrs
  -> Thanx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collaborative scenarios


Explanation:
Many occurences, in a variety of contexts.


    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/articleDetails.jsp?reload=tru...
    https://books.google.pt/books?id=JxAJBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA417&lpg=PA417&dq=%22collaborative+scenarios%22+european&source=bl&ots=ws_22Mo0QU&sig=zEwN
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ana.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forums of / for collaboration


Explanation:
"Escenario" is a word I often find awkward.

I've just noticed the discussion exchanges. To me, "scope" is very idiomatic must means something different: it refers to the nature of the collaboration rather than where it is taking place. "Escenarios" does sometimes mean scenarios, but not here, because scenarios means situations (circumstances) rather than settings. I think "forums" is a possibility. I think it really refers here to institutional vehicles.

"Gradually, however, cross-border co-operation is developing. This may take the form of links between unions of workers employed in different countries by the same corporation; or of wider forums of collaboration between national unions, such as the European Trade Unions Confederation (ETUC) or the Confédération européenne des syndicats (CES)."
http://www.equilibrium-economicum.net/unionsinthedoldrums.ht...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-04-11 16:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "scope" is very idiomatic BUT means something different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-04-11 21:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm very surprised to see "scenario" find favour here. I don't think people are really thinking about what it means. A scenario is a set of circumstances or sequence of events, usually hypothetical: "a situation that could possibly happen" (Macmillan); "a sequence of events especially when imagined" (Merriam Webster). In principle, "escenario" doesn't mean that in Spanish at all, though it has come to be used in that sense sometimes under the influence of English. But it certainly doesn't mean that here. Collaboration scenarios are possible situations or events in which collaboration could take place, and collaborative scenarios are events involving collaboration. But "escenarios de colaboración" are contexts or settings for collaboration. The example given is "grupos de trabajo". A work group is not a scenario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2015-04-12 09:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm evidently not getting my point across here. Collaboration scenarios means that we collaborate if this or that or that happens, or in this or that set of circumstances. That's not what "escenarios de colaboración" means.

It's always tempting to use a phrase you like the sound of, without properly considering whether it means the same as the source.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Charles


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Surprised and disappointed by your prescriptive stance on this one. I can't agree that "scenario" is somehow "wrong". And occasionally, for me, "sounding good" is the main criterion.
16 hrs
  -> As you like, but it's wrong. // Sorry; don't mean to cause offence. It's just I'm sure escenarios can't mean scenarios here. Things can be wrong. Just my view.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search