CARNET DE EXTRANJERÍA

English translation: alien registration certificate/card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CARNET DE EXTRANJERÍA
English translation:alien registration certificate/card
Entered by: Stieneke Hulshof

10:57 Mar 26, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Taxation in Peru
Spanish term or phrase: CARNET DE EXTRANJERÍA
PERU. There is already a glossary entry for this term, but it does not provide any translation into English. I suspect there may be more than one valid option, which is why I am posting this query. NB: Please abstain from any comments about context, previous queries, or how easy it is to find information on Google. I am already painfully aware of all these points.

In this case, the item appears in a list of requisite from the SUNAT

"CARNET DE EXTRANJERÍA
REG. UNICO DE CONTRIBUYENTES
PASAPORTE
CED. DIPLOMATICA DE IDENTIDAD"
neilmac
Spain
alien registration certificate/card
Explanation:
I was quite surprised about this term, but it exists and it's used in many countries.
Check out link for (more) examples.
Selected response from:

Stieneke Hulshof
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for posting :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alien registration certificate/card
Stieneke Hulshof
5Alien ID Card
Sonia Selene Oré Casimiro
3 +1Foreign(er) Identity Card
Sandra Cirera-García
4identity card for immigrants
lugoben


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alien registration certificate/card


Explanation:
I was quite surprised about this term, but it exists and it's used in many countries.
Check out link for (more) examples.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/carnet+de...
Stieneke Hulshof
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for posting :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: You mean "LOLinguee? I always check there first. If nothing else, I can always have a laugh at some of the ropier suggestions :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos V. Uribe
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foreign(er) Identity Card


Explanation:
My two-penneth.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2015-03-26 11:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If that is what it sounds like, please don't use it!!!!! :)

Sandra Cirera-García
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: This sounds like something UKIP would dream up. Thanks for the suggestion :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phoenix

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identity card for immigrants


Explanation:
EMISIÓN DEL CARNÉ DE EXTRANJERÍA EINSCRIPCIÓN EN RC
https://www.migraciones.gob.pe/pdf/servicios_inmigracion_car...

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1693 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alien ID Card


Explanation:
Es el documento de indentidad con el que se tiene que identificar

Sonia Selene Oré Casimiro
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search