Nombre fiscal

English translation: Tax name / name for tax purposes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nombre fiscal
English translation:Tax name / name for tax purposes
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:24 Mar 24, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Taxation in Peru
Spanish term or phrase: Nombre fiscal
PERÚ. ¿Is this the same as "razón social" in Spain? It appears in a list of fieldnames in an EDI structure.

"RUC del proveedor
Tipo de Documento - Catálogo No. 06
Nombre fiscal proveedor
Nombre interno proveedor
Código de Ubigeo proveedor. Catálogo No.13"
neilmac
Spain
Tax name
Explanation:
Name for tax purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2015-03-24 16:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tax name" is what I've indicated; however, I might suggest using "type of tax" or "type tax" for "Nombre del impuesto" to distinguish. Note that it could be either a company name or the name of an individual.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
In the end I used this as well as "name for tax purposes". Thanks for helping out again :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[Official] Company Name
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5Tax name
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[Official] Company Name


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&qu...

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Is this the same as "razón social" in Spain?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tax name


Explanation:
Name for tax purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2015-03-24 16:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tax name" is what I've indicated; however, I might suggest using "type of tax" or "type tax" for "Nombre del impuesto" to distinguish. Note that it could be either a company name or the name of an individual.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
In the end I used this as well as "name for tax purposes". Thanks for helping out again :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Already using this term for "Nombre del impuesto". "Company name for tax purposes" is too long (it's what I originally used in my first draft).

Asker: In the end I used "name for tax purposes", although "legal name" seems to be an option too.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search