equipo de clavado

English translation: sleeper-fastening equipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equipo de clavado
English translation:sleeper-fastening equipment
Entered by: BristolTEc

16:16 Feb 27, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway engineering
Spanish term or phrase: equipo de clavado
From a text from Spain for translation to British English. A tool used for joining the rails to the sleepers in track laying. (please note UK English)

"xxxx, así como el sobrecoste en el método tradicional por bajo rendimiento del equipo de clavado del orden de un xx%."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
sleeper-fastening equipment
Explanation:
perhaps, given my previous answer for clavado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2015-02-27 17:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just Googled it:

Railway Sleeper Fastening Equipment Merchant/Supplier in ...
www.applegate.co.uk/...
Chiltern Timber and Building Supplies Hertfordshire supplies Railway Sleeper Fastening Equipment Merchant/Supplier in Kirkby Lonsdale., Timber-86341, Chiltern Timber are Railway Sleeper Fastening Equipment Me...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sleeper-fastening equipment
patinba
4plate-laying crew/gang
Robin Levey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plate-laying crew/gang


Explanation:
The rails are of course not fixed directly to the sleepers - there's an intermediate piece called a 'bearing plate', which was traditionally nailed (clavado) onto the sleeper.

The Iron Snake - Page 126 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.cl/books?isbn=1883911729
John Gaudet - 2007 - ‎Fiction
He had been dazzled by the speed and precision of the Indian plate-laying gang ... I mean, there's no question that their plate-laying crews are fast, and they can ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleeper-fastening equipment


Explanation:
perhaps, given my previous answer for clavado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2015-02-27 17:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just Googled it:

Railway Sleeper Fastening Equipment Merchant/Supplier in ...
www.applegate.co.uk/...
Chiltern Timber and Building Supplies Hertfordshire supplies Railway Sleeper Fastening Equipment Merchant/Supplier in Kirkby Lonsdale., Timber-86341, Chiltern Timber are Railway Sleeper Fastening Equipment Me...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search