para evitar peligros a los pasajeros y mercancías

English translation: to avoid danger to passengers and goods

19:28 Jan 21, 2015
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Trains
Spanish term or phrase: para evitar peligros a los pasajeros y mercancías
El maquinista, en situaciones excepcionales y agudas de peligro, ha de tomar decisiones importantes para evitar peligros a los pasajeros y mercancías (a veces peligrosas).

Thanks
Marian Martin
Spain
English translation:to avoid danger to passengers and goods
Explanation:
//
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to avoid danger to passengers and goods
liz askew
5in order to aviod risks to passengers and goods
Diego Sibilia
4 +1for the safety of passengers and cargo
George Rabel
3 +1to avoid endangering passengers or goods (which may be hazardous)
Andy Watkinson
3to protect passengers and goods from any possible danger(s)
Rosario Meriles
4 -1preemtive measures to insure the safety of the passengers and cargo
Phoenix III


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to avoid danger to passengers and goods


Explanation:
//

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
41 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the safety of passengers and cargo


Explanation:
demasiados peligros en el texto original...

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
1 hr
  -> thank you, patinba

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
preemtive measures to insure the safety of the passengers and cargo


Explanation:
I'd flip this way which in the end means the same thing: To a big problem a big decision. In case of extreme danger preemtive measures will have to be taken to insure the safety of the passengers and those decisions could be at times be dangerous. I disagree with Andy Watkinson when he says that "a veces peligrosas" could only refer to the goods/cargo. Hazardous materials and passengers definitely do not mix especially these days.


Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: "Peligrosas" can only refer to goods, not decisions. Look at the wording. The text is not recommending train drivers make "dangerous decisions", which would be ridiculous. And be careful: there is a big difference between "insure" and "ensure".
19 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to avoid endangering passengers or goods (which may be hazardous)


Explanation:
Another way of saying it. I thought the "coletilla" worth adding because "peligrosas" can only refer to "mercancías".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-01-22 02:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to "Phoenix III" (sic), the text is referring to train drivers in general who may carry passengers or goods.

It's alerting them to the added danger that the goods may be hazardous.

It does not read: "El maquinista, en situaciones excepcionales y agudas de peligro, ha de tomar decisiones importantes y a veces peligrosas para evitar peligros a los pasajeros y mercancías."

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 day 16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in order to aviod risks to passengers and goods


Explanation:
It's a correct form to explain the concept

Diego Sibilia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: I'm unfamiliar with this verb.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to protect passengers and goods from any possible danger(s)


Explanation:
saludos

Rosario Meriles
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search