la autoridad de la bandera

English translation: Authority of the Flag State

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la autoridad de la bandera
English translation:Authority of the Flag State
Entered by: Maidul Islam

17:49 Mar 27, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / la autoridad de la bandera
Spanish term or phrase: la autoridad de la bandera
Presentará en la Inspección tipo Check-list
el cuadernillo de estabilidad completo
avalado por la autoridad de la bandera.
Maidul Islam
Authority of the Flag State
Explanation:
Si es que te estás refiriendo a la autoridad en barcos o aviones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2014-03-27 18:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks. I used "Flag State Authority"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Authority of the Flag State
Judith Armele
4flag administration
philgoddard
3the flag state's authorities
Carlos Segura


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flag administration


Explanation:
Flag authority is OK too, but it gets far fewer Google hits. It means the body responsible for registering ships in each country.

Example sentence(s):
  • When a ship is to be deleted from the Register of Cyprus Ships, the owners/managers / authorized representatives must communicate in writing the name of the new flag administration

    Reference: http://www.mcw.gov.cy/mcw/dms/dms.nsf/marsecvessels_en/marse...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Authority of the Flag State


Explanation:
Si es que te estás refiriendo a la autoridad en barcos o aviones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2014-03-27 18:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks. I used "Flag State Authority"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Lane: That or Flag State Authority
3 hrs

agree  cranesfreak: Flag State Authority
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the flag state's authorities


Explanation:
A pesar del poco contexto, creo que la bandera se refiere aquí al país en el que el buque esté registrado.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search