previsión vial (Costa Rica)

English translation: formation width

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:previsión vial (Costa Rica)
English translation:formation width
Entered by: Charles Davis

23:44 Nov 5, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Traffic planning, road alignment
Spanish term or phrase: previsión vial (Costa Rica)
I have a document called "Road Alignment" in English, which is a construction application. Under the heading "Linea de Construccion", a description of a highway is given, with the location and "Prevision vial - 20.00 metros". Many thanks for any ideas on this.
guillen
United States
formation width
Explanation:
"Previsión vial" in Costa Rica means the total width of the road, including verges and pavements. Here's a definition in a Costa Rican statute:

"Previsión vial. Es el ancho de vía fijado por el presente reglamento para las diferentes categorías de calles y caminos públicos en él definidos; incluye calzada, aceras a ambos lados y franjas verdes a ambos lados. La previsión vial será la regulación con base en la cual se aplicará la normativa establecida para la aceptación de fraccionamientos en calles que no cumplan con las dimensiones reglamentarias aquí establecidas para todos los efectos de las respectivas ampliaciones viales."
http://www.pgr.go.cr/scij/Busqueda/Normativa/Normas/nrm_repa...

"Total road width" seems like a fair description of this, but in practice this term does not usually include the verges. The correct term is "formation width":

"The formation width of a road is the sum of the widths of medians + lanes + verges + shoulders."
http://lgam.wikidot.com/formation-width

"1.5 Formation width (ft) in Cut 154 ft"
http://www.mdt.mt.gov/pubinvolve/greatfalls/docs/appendix_6b...

"What is the meaning of "formation width of a road" in surveying?
A road is not just pavement, but has to have shoulders for errors (not regular travel) and drainage. For a particular purpose it may be necessary to allow for overhangs from vehicles - wide trucks need space to keep from destroying signs, etc. A narrow park/rural road may have almost no shoulder and be very hard to get off of or turn around if blocked. A "better" road may have a cars width of gravel shoulder to clear the road way. And drainage ditches may be part of the "formation". So surveying has to determine how much width is needed when cut and fill has to be done. A 3 m wide pavement might need a 4 or 6 or 9 or more meter wide formation"
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110331071808AA...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, and by the way, according to all I've been able to research, this term is used in England and Commonwealth countries almost exclusively.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1formation width
Charles Davis
4right of way
patinba
4road corridor
Rita Swyter
2projected road width
David Hollywood


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
projected road width


Explanation:
maybe but not much more than a guess

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road corridor


Explanation:
Se puede intuir que si previsión vial es lo mismo que un corredor vial, es posible que esto se refiera a vía de circulación de tránsito terrestre donde está prohibido estacionar vehículos durante un horario determinado (DRAE). Entonces podemos traducir como he sugerido. Es una opción, sin conocer más detalles sobre este documento.
Otra posibilidad puede ser que esto es una línea de servidumbre, en este caso se traduce como line of easements.
Espero que esto ayude

Rita Swyter
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formation width


Explanation:
"Previsión vial" in Costa Rica means the total width of the road, including verges and pavements. Here's a definition in a Costa Rican statute:

"Previsión vial. Es el ancho de vía fijado por el presente reglamento para las diferentes categorías de calles y caminos públicos en él definidos; incluye calzada, aceras a ambos lados y franjas verdes a ambos lados. La previsión vial será la regulación con base en la cual se aplicará la normativa establecida para la aceptación de fraccionamientos en calles que no cumplan con las dimensiones reglamentarias aquí establecidas para todos los efectos de las respectivas ampliaciones viales."
http://www.pgr.go.cr/scij/Busqueda/Normativa/Normas/nrm_repa...

"Total road width" seems like a fair description of this, but in practice this term does not usually include the verges. The correct term is "formation width":

"The formation width of a road is the sum of the widths of medians + lanes + verges + shoulders."
http://lgam.wikidot.com/formation-width

"1.5 Formation width (ft) in Cut 154 ft"
http://www.mdt.mt.gov/pubinvolve/greatfalls/docs/appendix_6b...

"What is the meaning of "formation width of a road" in surveying?
A road is not just pavement, but has to have shoulders for errors (not regular travel) and drainage. For a particular purpose it may be necessary to allow for overhangs from vehicles - wide trucks need space to keep from destroying signs, etc. A narrow park/rural road may have almost no shoulder and be very hard to get off of or turn around if blocked. A "better" road may have a cars width of gravel shoulder to clear the road way. And drainage ditches may be part of the "formation". So surveying has to determine how much width is needed when cut and fill has to be done. A 3 m wide pavement might need a 4 or 6 or 9 or more meter wide formation"
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110331071808AA...

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you, and by the way, according to all I've been able to research, this term is used in England and Commonwealth countries almost exclusively.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Patricia: Yes, I was about to post same reference. Maybe add estimated or projected at beginning??
9 hrs
  -> Perhaps so, or maybe even "prescribed", for example, since the definition says "fijado por el presente reglamento"? Thanks very much, Anne :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of way


Explanation:
List of Laws Prescribing Highway Widths - DPWH
www.dpwh.gov.ph/.../12 - List of Laws Prescribing%...
further be subject to the right of way not exceeding twenty meters in width for ... less than twenty (20) meters: Provided that ROW of at least sixty meters shall be.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search