autobús Padrón

English translation: standard bus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autobús Padrón
English translation:standard bus
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

22:28 Jul 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / public transportation
Spanish term or phrase: autobús Padrón
Se entiende por autobús Padrón, el vehículo de un (1) solo cuerpo con una capacidad de Noventa (90) pasajeros, que circula por rutas Pretroncales movilizando pasajeros, con operación y tarifas integradas con las de la Operación de Transporte.
Crystal Samples
United States
standard bus
Explanation:
otra posibilidad
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4full-size single body city bus
Gene Selkov
3standard bus
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full-size single body city bus


Explanation:
The wiki page explains everything about bus services and gives classification of the vehicles:

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metrolínea

autobús Padrón is simply the most common bus configuration used in the city/suburban routes (pretroncales)

I you wonder about the name, my (uneducated) theory is that it has similar origin as "sedan" -- it is probably linked to the place where the prototpe was first produced (or best known).


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metrolínea
Gene Selkov
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard bus


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search