Materiales de desgaste

English translation: wearing parts / wearing material

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Materiales de desgaste
English translation:wearing parts / wearing material
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

16:19 Jun 20, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Inventory
Spanish term or phrase: Materiales de desgaste
as opposed to Materiales de consumo.
Gracias de antemano.
Verónica Lassa
Argentina
wearing parts/material
Explanation:
http://www.agregister.co.uk/product-109700.html

http://www.martinreillybmw.ie/contentv3/index.cfm?fuseaction...

http://www.springerlink.com/content/61p986u15k15u52h/

http://www.kellysearch.com/qz-product-33047.html

http://www.oldpartstore.com/
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Many thanks!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wearing parts/material
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4durable goods
Hinara
3disposible goods / nondurable goods
twiginbeak
2worn parts
liz askew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
worn parts


Explanation:
2007 Conference - SSAC - SEAC
In short, architectural history underpins the creation of heritage, or “heritagization.” Few buildings or complexes, which have received the benefit of ...
www.canada-architecture.org/conference07.php - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-06-20 16:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ignore that reference!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-06-20 16:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation worn-out - English-Spanish Collins dictionary - Reverso
worn-out adj. 1 [garment, furniture, tyre, component] gastado. 2 (=exhausted) ... wearing part, n. la pieza de desgaste, Reverso Dict. ...
dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/worn-out - United States - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-06-20 16:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Electric Pressure Washer
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
garantía cubre también los artículos de desgaste normal por un período de 90 días de la fecha de compra original contra defectos de material y mano de obra. Estos artículos de desgaste .... replace worn or damaged parts immediately. ...
www.pressurewashersdirect.com/.../PW1600YL manual_2.pdf - United States - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-06-20 16:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

worn out components/goods

Repair Brazing: Fixing Faulty Jobs and worn-out components ...
26 Jul 2002 ... The latter involves brazed components worn out from corrosion, .... and oxide materials (aluminum oxide grit) can render the surface totally ...
www.thefabricator.com/.../repair-brazing--fixing-faulty-job... - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durable goods


Explanation:
I think this is the term you are looking for. A little more context will help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-06-20 16:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Karumeni, can you give us more context?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fast_moving_consumer_goods
Hinara
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposible goods / nondurable goods


Explanation:
I believe this could be translated either disposible goods or nondurable goods, the meanings of which apparently overlap. ere are references that clarify:
RENa - Segunda etapa - Estética - Introducción al Dibujo Técnico
Los materiales de desgaste son llamados así porque se consumen o maltratan a medida que se usan, entre ellos están: lápices, tintas, papel, gomas de borrar, ...
www.rena.edu.ve/.../ESTETICA/dibujotecnico.html - En caché -
Mi Piaggio X9 | Reflexiones Bus Vao
Materiales de desgaste como frenos, neumáticos, la primera batería que he ... en mi Piaggio X9 me sale casi tan económico como el transporte público. ...
blogs.motociclismo.es/.../mi-piaggio-x9/ - En caché - Similares
disposable goods - definition of disposable goods by the Free ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
(Business / Marketing) consumer goods that are used up a short time after purchase, including perishables, newspapers, clothes, etc. ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/disposable goods - En caché - Similaresdisposable goods - offers from disposable goods manufacturers ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
disposable goods manufacturers directory - over 3000000 registered importers and exporters. disposable goods manufacturers, disposable goods suppliers, ...
www.tradekey.com › Products - En caché - Similares
Nondurable goods or soft goods (consumables) are the opposite of durable goods. They may be defined either as goods that are used up when used once, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durable_good - En caché - Similaresnondurable goods - Definition of nondurable goods at ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
goods that remain usable for, or must be replaced within, a relatively short period of time, as food, apparel, or fabrics ...
www.yourdictionary.com/nondurable-goods - En caché - Similares

twiginbeak
Works in field
Native speaker of: English





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search