Trasladate al pasado

English translation: Travel [back] to the past / travel back in time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Trasladate al pasado
English translation:Travel [back] to the past / travel back in time
Entered by: Maria Soares

06:21 Nov 9, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / ver contexto
Spanish term or phrase: Trasladate al pasado
Olá a Todos,

A ideia é utilizar uma linguagem poética e apelativa.


“Trasladate al pasado y...”


Muito obrigada a todos!

Um abraço
Maria Soares
Spain
Travel [back] to the past / travel back in time
Explanation:
Not very lyrical, but a couple of options that feel natural.
Selected response from:

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Travel [back] to the past / travel back in time
Fiona Gilbert Riley
5 +2Take a step back in time
LouiseM
5Take yourself back in time
Albion Land
5go back in time ...
Carlos Siu
3 +1Cast your mind back in time
Marian Vieyra
3take a trip back in time
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Travel [back] to the past / travel back in time


Explanation:
Not very lyrical, but a couple of options that feel natural.

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: Travel back I'd say ¡Saludos!
53 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia. Long time no hear, hope things are well.

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa

agree  Marian Vieyra: This fits the bill given the new information.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Marian.

agree  Rebecca Reddin: travel back in time
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Rebecca.

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele.

agree  Mercedes Iglesias Plaza
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mercedes.

agree  Rachel Fell
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel.

agree  Mónica Hanlan: "in time"
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mónica.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Take a step back in time


Explanation:
This could work if it's supposed to be poetic.

LouiseM
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Reddin: idiomatic and poetic
6 hrs

agree  Susan Andrew: or "journey back in time"
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cast your mind back in time


Explanation:
or to the time...


    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/cast_one%27s_mind_back
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This certainly meets the "poetic" requirement :)
20 mins
  -> Thanks, neilmac

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Take yourself back in time


Explanation:
Again, literal but lyrical. It´s difficult to choose when you give no context.

Albion Land
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take a trip back in time


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go back in time ...


Explanation:
This is a very common expression...

Example sentence(s):
  • Go back in time and experience...
Carlos Siu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search