masajes para enamorados

English translation: couples massages, massages for couples

14:19 Mar 18, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Text from Andorra
Spanish term or phrase: masajes para enamorados
Además, muchos centros de bienestar se especializan en viajeros muy concretos.
Es el caso de los masajes descontracturantes, que apreciarán esquiadores y otros deportistas, o los masajes para enamorados, perfectos para quienes viajan en pareja hasta el Principado.

Any help with wording this in UK English would be much appreciated. TIA.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:couples massages, massages for couples
Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-03-18 14:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Find couples massage near me - ...
SpaFinder › find › treatments › massages
A couples massage allows partners to experience massage together in the same area as one therapist works on each person.

Thai Massage For Couples — Brooklyn ...
Brooklyn Strength › new-events-1 › thai-...
Jan 29, 2016 - Partner Stretch and Relax: Thai Massage for Couples: Date: Saturday February 13th. Location: Cobble Hill Studio 195 ...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11couples massages, massages for couples
Darius Saczuk
3partner massages
Ellen Kraus
3massages for lovers
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
couples massages, massages for couples


Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-03-18 14:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Find couples massage near me - ...
SpaFinder › find › treatments › massages
A couples massage allows partners to experience massage together in the same area as one therapist works on each person.

Thai Massage For Couples — Brooklyn ...
Brooklyn Strength › new-events-1 › thai-...
Jan 29, 2016 - Partner Stretch and Relax: Thai Massage for Couples: Date: Saturday February 13th. Location: Cobble Hill Studio 195 ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: couples massage
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil.

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Franglish.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gallagy.

agree  DarcyTranslates: Couples massage
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Darcy.

agree  Karen Chalmers: I've heard the former very frequently!
5 hrs
  -> :-). Thank you, Karen.

agree  Neil MacLean: couples' massages
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil.

agree  neilmac
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil.

agree  Ellen Kraus
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ellen.

agree  Martin Harvey
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Martin.

agree  MariaFlorencia
22 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
massages for lovers


Explanation:
No matter what kind of lovers, married or not.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partner massages


Explanation:
How to Give a Romantic Massage: 14 Steps (with Pictures) - wikiHow
www.wikihow.com › ... › Spa Treatments & Massages
Adjust the temperature, turn on some music, and light some candles. Choose a scented oil, and massage your partner. Focus on the sensual spots. Wrap it up ...
there are many more links on " Partner massages "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2017-03-18 15:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

such as, e.g.:
Why You Should Start Massaging Your Partner Tonight - mindbodygreen



www.mindbodygreen.com/.../why-you-should-start-massaging-yo... partner...
02.12.2014 - There's something inherently sexy about massage between couples. My husband and I have been massaging each other for ten years now

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: This sounds more like partners massaging each other than a 3rd party service advertised...
18 hrs
  -> you`re right ! the links I posted confirm your view. Had I not provided them, partners massage would have been acceptable though couples massage seems to have become a standard term.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search