camino de contrastes,

English translation: Contrast baths

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camino de contrastes,
English translation:Contrast baths
Entered by: Judith Armele

07:43 Nov 12, 2014
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Hotel website
Spanish term or phrase: camino de contrastes,
No google hits for camino de contrastes. Typo? Any ideas what this is? Thanks :-)

EL SENSACIONAL SPA

El circuito x x ofrece una piscina de masajes e hidroterapia, piscina para nadar, hammam, sauna, camino de contrastes, pileta helada y una zona de relajación con camas de agua climatizadas.
Lorna O'Donoghue
Contrast baths
Explanation:
In this internet page, under Spa, you can find camino de contrastes in the Spanish version and contrast bath in the English one.

http://www.ibizagranhotel.com/en/spa
Water, the source of all life, is the focal point of this area which pays homage to both relaxation and stimulation, used to maintain vitality since ancient times. Includes heated swimming pools and hydrotherapy with underwater massage, contrast baths, cold pool, Hammam, sauna, and a relaxation area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2014-11-12 08:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El agua, principio de vida, adquiere protagonismo en esta zona que rinde culto a un elemento estimulante y relajante a la vez; muy utilizado como preventivo desde la antigüedad. Piscinas climatizadas de hidroterapia con masajes subacuáticos. Camino de contrastes. Pileta helada. Hammam. Sauna. Espacio de descanso con camas de agua.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2014-11-12 08:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contrast_bath_therapy
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Contrast baths
Judith Armele
3alternating hot and cold baths
Isamar


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contrast baths


Explanation:
In this internet page, under Spa, you can find camino de contrastes in the Spanish version and contrast bath in the English one.

http://www.ibizagranhotel.com/en/spa
Water, the source of all life, is the focal point of this area which pays homage to both relaxation and stimulation, used to maintain vitality since ancient times. Includes heated swimming pools and hydrotherapy with underwater massage, contrast baths, cold pool, Hammam, sauna, and a relaxation area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2014-11-12 08:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El agua, principio de vida, adquiere protagonismo en esta zona que rinde culto a un elemento estimulante y relajante a la vez; muy utilizado como preventivo desde la antigüedad. Piscinas climatizadas de hidroterapia con masajes subacuáticos. Camino de contrastes. Pileta helada. Hammam. Sauna. Espacio de descanso con camas de agua.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2014-11-12 08:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contrast_bath_therapy

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  bigedsenior
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternating hot and cold baths


Explanation:
'Camino' seems like a synonym for 'circuit'.


    Reference: http://www.ribbyhall.co.uk/spa-hotel/treatments-spapamper.ph...
    Reference: http://www.spafinder.com/Spa/72594-Y-Spa-at-Wyboston-Lakes-
Isamar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search