caber

English translation: it deserves mention

17:27 Jun 13, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / fauna
Spanish term or phrase: caber
Entre los anfibios cabe destacar por su rareza al tritón pirenaico....

TIA!
Gad Kohenov
Israel
English translation:it deserves mention
Explanation:
In this context, the verb "caber" is used as part of the set expression "cabe destacar," which means losely "it deserves mention."
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
I used this one. Other possibilities are good too. By the way, this phrase stands alone.
The full sentece is:
Entre los anfibios cabe destacar por su rareza al tritón pirenaico, mientras que la víbora áspid y la lagartija pirenaica son los reptiles más representativos del Parque.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(see below)
Cinnamon Nolan
4 +2it deserves mention
George Rabel
5 +1It is important to point out
Judith Armele
4Tp be worthy/valid (in this case)
Cecilia Gowar
4notable
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4...is notable among...for its
Melissa Knudtson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is important to point out


Explanation:
La frase es 'cabe destacar'

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III
1 day 18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it deserves mention


Explanation:
In this context, the verb "caber" is used as part of the set expression "cabe destacar," which means losely "it deserves mention."


George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I used this one. Other possibilities are good too. By the way, this phrase stands alone.
The full sentece is:
Entre los anfibios cabe destacar por su rareza al tritón pirenaico, mientras que la víbora áspid y la lagartija pirenaica son los reptiles más representativos del Parque.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jonathan_B
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cabe destacar
(see below)


Explanation:
There are many possible translations; the 2 already given are certainly correct. However, I think others might be better, not so formal, in the context of a tourism text. (And, of course, having the sentence before and after the one the asker gave --CONTEXT-- would help to give more helpful answers.)

Because the XXX is so rare, it is especially notable among the amphibians (found here).

Among the/these amphibians, it is important to point out the XXX because it is so rare.

The rarity of the XXX gives it special importance among the/these amphibians.

(I

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia. :-)

agree  Rick Larg: ... is of great importance because of/due to.....
38 mins
  -> Nice variation, thanks. :)

agree  Marjory Hord
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marjory. :-)

agree  neilmac: Almost too much information there ;)
12 hrs
  -> LOL Thanks, Neil. :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabe destacar
notable


Explanation:
Notable among amphibians is the Pyrenean newt because of its rarity.

... or (but longer):

Worthy of special note among amphibians is the Pyrenean newt because of its rarity.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...is notable among...for its


Explanation:
"Cabe destacar" is a commonplace phrase in Spanish, so it would not be advisable to render it in English with a long, marked phrase. Many viable translations have been suggested; I'm just pointing out that a more concise phrase would be truer to the original.

Melissa Knudtson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tp be worthy/valid (in this case)


Explanation:
It is true that "caber" in this context is linked to "destacar". But we also use it with other verbs: "cabe suponer, cabe mencionar, cabe pensar", etc.. with similar meaning.
So to be true to the expression, I believe that element should be included, which is why I agreed with "deserves mention", proposed by George.
I would say

"it is worth mentioning"

But again, as someone said, other answers are also correct. It is a matter of nuances.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search