jardin enrejado

English translation: (set in/surrounded by) a garden behind railings

22:18 Mar 20, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: jardin enrejado
Céntrica floristería situada en el antiguo cementerio de la Iglesia XXX.
Rodeado de un jardín enrejado, en su interior no sólo se venden plantas variadas sino que también se organizan diferentes actividades culturales, como talleres infantiles, y sirve de sede de distintos eventos.

Thanks!
Lucy Williams
Spain
English translation:(set in/surrounded by) a garden behind railings
Explanation:
It isn't a fence, it's fully blown rejas. Not an easy take in English, so I've settled for railings, which at least gives some impression of the metallic structure.
Selected response from:

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13(set in/surrounded by) a garden behind railings
Fiona Gilbert Riley
4 +2Fenced in garden
Phoenix III
3 +2a garden surrounded by a fence
Judith Armele
4 +1trellised garden
bigedsenior
4fenced in/private/park
Susie Rawson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a garden surrounded by a fence


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2014-03-20 22:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o mejor fenced garden, porque en la oración ya hay un 'surrounded'.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: The first Google hit you get for this word is a dictionary entry explaining what it means in English.
13 mins

agree  Rosa Paredes: Fenced garden is the common term
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fenced in/private/park


Explanation:
Gramercy Park, for example, is described as a small, fenced-in private park


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gramercy_Park
Susie Rawson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fenced in garden


Explanation:
...

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil

agree  Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
17 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
(set in/surrounded by) a garden behind railings


Explanation:
It isn't a fence, it's fully blown rejas. Not an easy take in English, so I've settled for railings, which at least gives some impression of the metallic structure.

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Absolutely: enrejado is not a fence. "Enclosed by railings" would be OK as well, I think. And actually you can talk about a "railed garden"; estate agents and others often do. / I think "railed garden" is probably best, actually.
11 mins
  -> Thanks Charles.

agree  DLyons: Yes, there are lots of pictures of this specific centre online.
16 mins
  -> That was my starting point for such vehemence! Thanks.

agree  Andy Watkinson: Railings 100%. "Fence" sounds too woody. You want something "tinny".
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Alejandro

agree  Lisa McCarthy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Lisa

agree  neilmac: https://www.google.es/search?q="park railings"&rls=com.micro...
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Neil.//Great photos - almost as atmospheric as the site of the floristería Lucy is translating about ;-)

agree  Isamar: Railings is a must here! Andy is right, "fence" gives the idea of a wooden structure.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Isamar!

agree  Wendy Streitparth: As can be seen in picture 4: http://www.esmadrid.com/es/cargarFichaGaleria.do?identificad...
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Wendy.

agree  Marina Menendez
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina.

agree  Rebecca Hendry
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks Rebecca.

agree  Anna Heath
10 days
  -> Thanks Anna.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trellised garden


Explanation:
in referring to gardens, 'enrejado' =trellis
it is a description of the garden, not what encloses it.(IMO)
this is apparently a marketing brochure or ad copy and the best face is going to be put on it.

would an advertiser care as to what encloses the garden, unless it was something unusual.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search