La conexión con... se produce de forma rápida

English translation: This allows for rapid access/connectivity to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La conexión con... se produce de forma rápida
English translation:This allows for rapid access/connectivity to
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

09:34 Nov 9, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: La conexión con... se produce de forma rápida
Las cualidades de la ubicación natural de DP WORLD Tarragona, se refuerzan por la proximidad a los principales centros productivos y demográficos de un ámplio territorio. De esta forma la conexión con los cinturones industriales de grandes ciudades como Barcelona, Valencia, Zaragoza, Bilbao o Madrid, se producen de forma natural y rápida y, con el consiguiente ahorro en los costes logísticos
Bernadette Mora
Spain
This allows for rapid access/connectivity to
Explanation:
"The qualities of the natural location of DP World Tarragona are reinforced by the proximity to the major population centers of production and a large territory. This allows for rapid connectivity to the industrial belts of major cities like Barcelona, Valencia, Zaragoza, Bilbao and Madrid, resulting in reduced logistics costs."


2 - Generation Estates
www.generationestates.co.uk/news.php?&cat_id=&offset=4
... site is adjacent to Finsbury Park Station (Piccadilly, Victoria & Main Line Services) ensuring **rapid connectivity to** all of London's educational establishments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutos (2012-11-09 10:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Newham, London
www.newham.info/Custom/LEA/Transport.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
**Connectivity to** London and the rest of Europe is one of Newham's strongest ... 6.1 This section examines transport and connectivity in Newham, specifically: ...

An air transport strategy for Northern Ireland (22nd May 2012)
www.publications.parliament.uk › ... › Northern Ireland Affairs
22 May 2012 – An air transport strategy for Northern Ireland ... existing ***connectivity to** the hubs at Heathrow and Newark and seeks to encourage further growth ...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4This allows for rapid access/connectivity to
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1transport links to XXX are fast
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4The connection with the industrial belts of .... is fast and efficient
Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
4access to... is quick
Simon Bruni
3This makes for speedy, seamless links (to/between...
ormiston


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access to... is quick


Explanation:
:)

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transport links to XXX are fast


Explanation:
That should be enough
That's how I'd say it
Hth

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yep, me too!
3 hrs
  -> Carol, thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La conexión con... se produce de forma rápida
The connection with the industrial belts of .... is fast and efficient


Explanation:
Mi traducción. Buena suerte.

Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This allows for rapid access/connectivity to


Explanation:
"The qualities of the natural location of DP World Tarragona are reinforced by the proximity to the major population centers of production and a large territory. This allows for rapid connectivity to the industrial belts of major cities like Barcelona, Valencia, Zaragoza, Bilbao and Madrid, resulting in reduced logistics costs."


2 - Generation Estates
www.generationestates.co.uk/news.php?&cat_id=&offset=4
... site is adjacent to Finsbury Park Station (Piccadilly, Victoria & Main Line Services) ensuring **rapid connectivity to** all of London's educational establishments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutos (2012-11-09 10:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Newham, London
www.newham.info/Custom/LEA/Transport.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
**Connectivity to** London and the rest of Europe is one of Newham's strongest ... 6.1 This section examines transport and connectivity in Newham, specifically: ...

An air transport strategy for Northern Ireland (22nd May 2012)
www.publications.parliament.uk › ... › Northern Ireland Affairs
22 May 2012 – An air transport strategy for Northern Ireland ... existing ***connectivity to** the hubs at Heathrow and Newark and seeks to encourage further growth ...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
25 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Robert Mavros
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert : )

agree  Emily Marcuccilli (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert : )

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alejandro :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This makes for speedy, seamless links (to/between...


Explanation:
the 'natural' could also be tricky - this may be a natural way of starting the whole sentence

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search