museo de entidad

English translation: important museum(s)/major museum(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:museo de entidad
English translation:important museum(s)/major museum(s)
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

06:13 Feb 11, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: museo de entidad
Speaking of the number of museums in a Spanish city. My only idea is that this means a museum housed in its own building:

con 34 museos DE ENTIDAD abiertos el año próximo y proyectos a más largo plazo para poner en marcha otros siete.
Daniel Burns
important/significant museum(s)
Explanation:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/social_science_...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-02-11 06:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR major museum(s)
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, and the city is Málaga, Neil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10important/significant museum(s)
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4dedicated
bigedsenior


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
important/significant museum(s)


Explanation:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/social_science_...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-02-11 06:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR major museum(s)

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, and the city is Málaga, Neil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tazdog (X): or even "major" - http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=ent...
22 mins
  -> Cindy, thak you. Antonio

agree  Rick Larg: Quite right. I would also go along with Cindy's "major"
41 mins
  -> Rick, thank you. Antonio

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> MJ, thank you. Antonio

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
1 hr
  -> Nolan, thank you. Antonio

agree  Kevin G: "significant" or "major" fit the bill
1 hr
  -> Kevin, thank you. Antonio

agree  Jenni Lukac (X): I would use major.
2 hrs
  -> Jenni, thank you. Antonio

agree  Gilla Evans: I would use major too
2 hrs
  -> Gilla, thank you. Antonio

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Franglish, thank you. Antonio

agree  Carol Gullidge: major or perhaps even 'sizable'
2 hrs
  -> Carol, thank you. Antonio

agree  neilmac: I wonder where this wonderful city is, with 40 significant museums.
8 hrs
  -> 34 not 40! Tx. Antonio

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedicated


Explanation:
Museums dedicated to a specific subject or individual.

#
Also it's a standalone and dedicated museum, with pinball and nothing but pinball for 10000 square feet. The new address is 1610 E. Tropicana, Las Vegas NV ...
www.pinballmuseum.org/ - Cached - Similar
#
Blue Click PR - UK's First Dedicated Museum of Computing May Soon ...
Blue Click PR public relations agency Swindon, integrated marketing & public relations company specialising in broadcast and press coverage.
www.blueclickpr.co.uk/news/news.php?story=393479 - Cached
#
IMSS: A Museum Dedicated to Surgical Science
Information and details regarding the exhibits and programs of the museum.
www.imss.org/ - Cached - Similar
#
A final victory: Winston Churchill is given a dedicated museum 40 ...
Jan 8, 2005 ... He steered the nation through its darkest hours in the Second World War and was named the greatest Briton of all in a BBC poll.
www.independent.co.uk › News › UK › This Britain

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search