cuna del futbol

English translation: birthplace of soccer

19:42 Feb 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / a contract
Spanish term or phrase: cuna del futbol
los turistas no pueden evitar conocer la cuna del futbol
Pato nqn
English translation:birthplace of soccer
Explanation:
The birthplace of soccer maybe?
Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
thanks a lot, good idea!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3birthplace of soccer
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
4 +2the cradle of football
BristolTEc
4 +1birthplace of soccer
Nicholas Ferreira
4the home of football
David Cahill
4the home of football
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
birthplace of soccer


Explanation:
The birthplace of soccer maybe?

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks a lot, good idea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: // You got there first. BristolTEc´s q is relevant.
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nicholas Ferreira: Great minds think alike, just some do it faster than others... :o)
30 mins
  -> Thank you that is such a nice compliment, you made me blush, I return it of course...=p

agree  Lydia De Jorge: good one!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lydia!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the cradle of football


Explanation:
...

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Mazzini
33 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Aïda Garcia Pons: http://www.fifa.com/en/history/index/0,1284,103480,00.html?a...
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
birthplace of soccer


Explanation:
Little less literal than "cradle". Without more context, not sure if this applies...

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez: Yo pondría "football" en vez de soccer si fuera inglés británico
1 hr
  -> Good. I agree, thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the home of football


Explanation:
another possibility, depending on whether it's where it all started, or where its HQ is nowadays

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the home of football


Explanation:
If it's for Europe definitely "football"

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search