formado por la Casa-Palacio

English translation: set of buildings (enclave) comprising the (palatial) country house...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formado por la Casa-Palacio
English translation:set of buildings (enclave) comprising the (palatial) country house...
Entered by: Adam Burman

14:17 Jan 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Cuenca province
Spanish term or phrase: formado por la Casa-Palacio
A tan sólo 15 kilómetros por la N-310, Vara del Rey, población donde todo parece girar en torno al Palacio del Marqués de Valdegerrero, conjunto formado por la Casa-Palacio y el resto de dependencias del servicio, almacenes y patio.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
set of building comprising the (palatial) country house...
Explanation:
The first half is canaria´s, but I have come to the conclusion that these buildings are not palaces at all, but country houses in the British sense. If this is for the US market, then you´d have to include palatial.
Selected response from:

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Grading comment
I have used a combination of the answers given but this is the closest to what I chose. Many thanks aceavila!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a group made by the Palace-House and the...
Alfredo Tanús
3 +3consisting of the House-Palace
Janet Ross Snyder
5comprised of the main palace building
bigedsenior
5an ensemble joining the family house with the Palace,
nelpear (X)
4set of building comprising the (palatial) country house...
Fiona Gilbert Riley
4a collection/group made by the Residence-Palace
Armando Diaz
4an enclave comprising the palace residence ...
Patricia Rosas
3made up of the stately home
BristolTEc
3set of buildings comprising the Casa Palacio ...
canaria


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a group made by the Palace-House and the...


Explanation:
Suerte!

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lorenzo
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a collection/group made by the Residence-Palace


Explanation:
Buena Suerte!

Armando Diaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set of buildings comprising the Casa Palacio ...


Explanation:
HTH

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an enclave comprising the palace residence ...


Explanation:
Since most of the other answers include "conjunto", I thought I'd suggest this ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set of building comprising the (palatial) country house...


Explanation:
The first half is canaria´s, but I have come to the conclusion that these buildings are not palaces at all, but country houses in the British sense. If this is for the US market, then you´d have to include palatial.

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
I have used a combination of the answers given but this is the closest to what I chose. Many thanks aceavila!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made up of the stately home


Explanation:
An option - the "palace-house" combination does not seem very naturally English

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consisting of the House-Palace


Explanation:
or made up of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-29 16:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(For 'conjunto', English writers often use 'compound', especially when describing a house, yard, and outbuildings enclosed by a wall. )

Janet Ross Snyder
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: agree. and also comprising of?
1 min
  -> Thanks, Mara. Comprising is good, but without 'of'

agree  Marsha Wilkie
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Marsha

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lydia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an ensemble joining the family house with the Palace,


Explanation:
I would emphasize the "integration" of all those buildings into one Palace, and I think that "ensemble" joining -or integrating- them will do.

nelpear (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprised of the main palace building


Explanation:
!!!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search