Si no nos hemos escapado

English translation: wander down/wander/wander off/stroll/breeze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Si no nos hemos escapado
English translation:wander down/wander/wander off/stroll/breeze
Entered by: Adam Burman

00:23 Jan 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Cuenca
Spanish term or phrase: Si no nos hemos escapado
Si no nos hemos escapado, en nuestra primera etapa, por las intrincadas calles del Barrio de San Martín, justo detrás el museo, podemos hacerlo ahora...

I am taking this to mean "escape from it all" "get away from it all". Looking for something more concise that isn't just "escaped". Any thoughts?

Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
wander down/wander/wander off/stroll/breeze
Explanation:
Hi Adam,

A few alternatives, though the text took reading a couple of times.

If you didn't wander down /wander off/stroll/breeze (through) the intricate strrets of...during the first leg...

I'd use the 'you' instead of the 'we' as I find it to be more direct, natural and to the point.

Good luck - working hard at 2am isn't quite like lounging about for leisure!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-01 13:39:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure Adam, and thanks for your kind words. Interesting job by the way, though I suppose the rush made it less enjoyable.
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks again Álvaro - a tight deadline for this one and your help has been greatly appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9wander down/wander/wander off/stroll/breeze
moken
4 +2if.....we still haven't made a detour through the intricate...
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2If we haven't slipped away
BristolTEc
4 +1If we haven't (already) managed to break/get away
Carol Gullidge
4If we haven't sneaked / snuck...
Carla_am
3if we still haven't run away
Claudia Luque Bedregal
3Si nos hemos escapado
Judy Almodovar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If we haven't slipped away


Explanation:
One idea

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: I like it
31 mins

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: Yes, fi we didn't already slip away in the earlier part of our walk...
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if we still haven't run away


Explanation:
an idea

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Si nos hemos escapado


Explanation:
my think it's better to use or express it at this way;
" we are getting away" or we're getting away from... en nuestra primera etapa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-01-28 00:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



WE'RE GETTING AWAY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-01-28 00:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry instead of using ''I'' to my with think ( I think ) unconsciously I use it because I'm also thinking to use " My idea is" hoping for your understanding.

Judy Almodovar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If we haven't sneaked / snuck...


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Carla_am
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if.....we still haven't made a detour through the intricate...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Csaba: Nice!
2 hrs
  -> thanks again Gabriel!

agree  Vocabulum (X): ¡Qué bonito! :)
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Eres muy amable, gracias!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If we haven't (already) managed to break/get away


Explanation:
ie, if we didn't manage to break away before, now's our chance!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-01-28 12:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....to break/get away into the tiny winding streets....

(in case it was ambiguous!)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia de la Vega
1 hr
  -> thanks, Lorenia!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
wander down/wander/wander off/stroll/breeze


Explanation:
Hi Adam,

A few alternatives, though the text took reading a couple of times.

If you didn't wander down /wander off/stroll/breeze (through) the intricate strrets of...during the first leg...

I'd use the 'you' instead of the 'we' as I find it to be more direct, natural and to the point.

Good luck - working hard at 2am isn't quite like lounging about for leisure!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-01 13:39:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure Adam, and thanks for your kind words. Interesting job by the way, though I suppose the rush made it less enjoyable.

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks again Álvaro - a tight deadline for this one and your help has been greatly appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
3 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Victoria Lorenzo: I like this option best, it captures the real sense of the Spanish phrase
4 hrs
  -> Very kind, thanks Victoria. :O)

agree  Gabriel Csaba: Also: If you haven't yet wandered off / If at first you haven't wandered off
6 hrs
  -> Yep, possible too. Thanks Gabriel. :O)

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: Another of the natural translations which I like.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ace, I think it's the 'feel' of escaparse that counts here. :O)

agree  Odette Grille (X)
8 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Mariel Grimoldi
11 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Nivia Martínez: I prefer: If you still haven´t wandered off
13 hrs
  -> Buena idea, txs Nivia. :O):O)

agree  JEvicente
14 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  patricia scott: Didn't doubt that for a second.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia. Though considering how he's been slogging away this weekend, I wouldn't we surprised if his brains soon go on strike! ;O) ;O)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search