camiseta combinada

English translation: mixed polyester shirt/t-shirt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camiseta combinada
English translation:mixed polyester shirt/t-shirt
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:31 May 30, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / work clothing
Spanish term or phrase: camiseta combinada
In a catalogue of work clothing from Spain for translation to British English. The clothing includes T-shirts, trousers, polo shirts, jackets, fleeces, etc. Apart from "camisetas combinadas", there are "polos combinados", "pantalones combinados", "forro polar combinado" and "sudaderas combinadas". Most of these garments are high visibility, but not all. Most are made of more than one fabric, but not all. All of them combine at least two colours. Is that what "combinado/a" refers to? What makes a "camiseta combinada" different to a "camiseta" that is not "combinada"?

Title: "camiseta combinada"
Description: "Camiseta en poliéster combinado de alta visibilidad."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
mixed polyester shirt/t-shirt
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-05-30 15:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.depop.com/products/buddyvintageshop-the-most-bea...
https://www.soccerbox.com/premier-league/arsenal/home-kit/ki...
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mixed polyester shirt/t-shirt
Lydia De Jorge
4T-shirt combo
Katarina Peters
2high visibility polyester combination shirt
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
T-shirt combo


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mixed polyester shirt/t-shirt


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-05-30 15:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.depop.com/products/buddyvintageshop-the-most-bea...
https://www.soccerbox.com/premier-league/arsenal/home-kit/ki...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or blended.
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  Adrian MM.
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Adrian.

agree  Lorena Sandoval: It can also be blended, that is the term we use at work (apparel manufacturing company).
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  neilmac: = poliéster combinado
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
high visibility polyester combination shirt


Explanation:

Top 10 Best High Visibility Shirts in 2020 - Complete Guidewww.myworkwear.org › best-high-visibility-shirts
High visibility shirts are categorized as safety clothing and it is a type of ... Quality made from 100% polyester fabric, the Carhartt High Visibility shirt for men ... the combined best fabric components of both cotton and recycled polyester is a sure ...

** High visibility polyester combination shirt.** As I understand from the description, it is a combination of at least two colours that make it combined (high contrasting).

http://www.waterfire.es/camiseta-alta-visibilidad-algodon-po... (Spanish)
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk00bpnI_iXlpynDxs6Rt... (English)



High Visibility Safety Apparel – Orange Vs. Yellowwww.thinknsa.com › blog › high-visibility-safety-appar...
Mar 13, 2018 - Read how to determine the best color for high visibility safety apparel between ... When comparing the two colors, many people will say that yellow ... Conspicuity refers to the ability of an object to come to the attention of an observer. ... Contrast may also be achieved by combining “high contrast” colors in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2020-05-30 16:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Applications of Standarized High-Visibility Textiles ... - Zenodozenodo.org › record › files › APPLICATIONS OF STA...
PDF
Volume 2 Issue 1 ... areas. The high-visibility colours are yellow, orange or red. For visibility clothing there are defined areas of fluorescent back ground fabrics and ... as FR-T-shirts, Fr-Safety vests, Rain ... Super Glo Reflective Polyester fabric is ... be combined to transform ANSI 107 ... is the sum of two components, i.e, the.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search