bolsillo carpintero

English translation: cargo pockets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bolsillo carpintero
English translation:cargo pockets
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:34 May 28, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / work clothing
Spanish term or phrase: bolsillo carpintero
In a catalogue of work clothing from Spain for translation to British English. Describing a pair of work trousers.

"Bolsillos de parche con velcro oculto en trasero y bolsillo carpintero en lateral derecho."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
cargo pockets
Explanation:
https://www.turopalaboral.com/outlet-tienda/4862-pantalon-ba...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-05-28 15:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.classicsewingmagazine.com/add-cargo-pockets-with...
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cargo pockets
Lydia De Jorge
4tool pocket
David Hollywood
3pocket for tools
Lisa Rosengard


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cargo pockets


Explanation:
https://www.turopalaboral.com/outlet-tienda/4862-pantalon-ba...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-05-28 15:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.classicsewingmagazine.com/add-cargo-pockets-with...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reuben Wright
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrea Sacchi
40 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Lorena Sandoval
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lorena.

agree  Elisa Ksiazenicki
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elisa.

agree  Carolina Barrenechea
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina.

agree  Beth Wright Watson
6 days
  -> Thank you, Beth.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tool pocket


Explanation:
Tool Pocket Trousers are a versatile craftsmen trouser which comes complete with cordura knee pad pockets, nail pockets, and tool pockets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-05-29 04:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regardless of carpenters this is generic and covers the base IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-05-29 04:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description. Item # 675070846. Swedish Work wear from Björnkläder. Carpenter ACE Tool pocket Pants in Clay. ACE is a work-tough and trendy collection for ...
US$ 99,00 - ‎Disponible

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pocket for tools


Explanation:
'Carpinteros' are carpenters or joiners while 'bolsillos' are pockets.

Example sentence(s):
  • bolsillos de parche con velcro oculto en trasero y bolsillo carpintero en lateral derecho
  • pockets of hidden velvet in patches at the back and a right sided tool pocket
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taña Dalglish: What is the difference between your answer and David's? I don't see any! BTW, "bolsillo de parche" is not velvet, but rather a patch pocket (https://www.lexico.com/en-es/translate/patch_pocket). Sorry!
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search