bies

English translation: bias binding (tape) /bias tape

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bies
English translation:bias binding (tape) /bias tape
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

15:11 May 28, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / work clothing
Spanish term or phrase: bies
In a catalogue of work clothing from Spain for translation to British English. In this case referring to a polar fleece in the first case and a jacket in the second. There are images, but not specifically showing the item:

"Bajo y puños con bies elástico para ajuste."
"Bajo y puño con bies elástico."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
bias binding (tape) /bias tape
Explanation:
Search Results
Web results

How to Make BIAS TAPE | Bias Binding With & Without a Bias ...blog.treasurie.com › Sewing Techniques
Nov 24, 2019 - Sewing Techniques. Share this article: If you learn how to make bias tape (bias binding) it can save you a lot of money and the possibilities for using beautiful fabrics are limitless. Bias tape is simply a long strip of fabric that has been cut on the diagonal therefore making it stretchy.


https://scontent.fktp1-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/22852214_177...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-05-28 15:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ieC0pqyeNB4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2020-06-11 10:44:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5bias binding (tape) /bias tape
Taña Dalglish
4elastic bias
Nelly Alejandra Alister
3elastic binding tape
Micaela Ruiz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elastic binding tape


Explanation:
Bias tape or bias binding is a narrow strip of fabric. I attached two pictures, that way is easier to paint the picture. The first one is the bias tape in the process, and the second one is an actual elastic binding tape.
I'm not sure as to "bajo y puños". but I would go for "elastic binding tape" as it has more frequency of use. However, someone with far more expertise in this field than me is more than welcome to correct me.








Micaela Ruiz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bies elástico
elastic bias


Explanation:
A bias tape does not mean it's elastic, it's a normal bias of any fabric. There is the elastic bias that it's used to adjust the collar and cuffs of certain clothing.


    https://issuu.com/workteamoficial/docs/todo_ingl_s/200
Nelly Alejandra Alister
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bias binding (tape) /bias tape


Explanation:
Search Results
Web results

How to Make BIAS TAPE | Bias Binding With & Without a Bias ...blog.treasurie.com › Sewing Techniques
Nov 24, 2019 - Sewing Techniques. Share this article: If you learn how to make bias tape (bias binding) it can save you a lot of money and the possibilities for using beautiful fabrics are limitless. Bias tape is simply a long strip of fabric that has been cut on the diagonal therefore making it stretchy.


https://scontent.fktp1-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/22852214_177...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-05-28 15:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ieC0pqyeNB4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2020-06-11 10:44:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reuben Wright: Muy claro.
5 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  philgoddard: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Bies
6 mins
  -> Thank you and stay safe.

agree  neilmac
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Neil.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Muriel. Continue to stay safe!

agree  Lorena Sandoval
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lorena.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search