rodillera útil

English translation: knee pad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rodillera útil
English translation:knee pad
Entered by: Andrea Sacchi

13:25 May 28, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Work clothing
Spanish term or phrase: rodillera útil
In a catalogue of work clothing from Spain for translation to British English. Referring to pairs of trousers, some with stretch panels around the knees, some specifying a compartment for knee inserts:

"Rodillera útil, refuerzo en tejido de cordura."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
knee pad
Explanation:
http://worko.es/producto/wr159-pantalon-con-refuerzos-elasti...

Knee pad trousers are the most popular type of work trouser at Dickies. Knee pad compatible trousers are commonly used within the trades, our more technical trousers are perfect for workers who also seek the best materials and extra functionality from their work trousers. We offer two levels of knee pads that are both compatible with all our knee pad trousers, including a CORDURA® knee pad insert.

https://www.dickiesworkwear.com/uk/trousers/knee-pad-trouser...
Selected response from:

Andrea Sacchi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2knee pad
Andrea Sacchi
3Handy/useful knee guard
James Swan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Handy/useful knee guard


Explanation:
Possibly referring to a removable knee guard, used for protection in certain types of work.

James Swan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knee pad


Explanation:
http://worko.es/producto/wr159-pantalon-con-refuerzos-elasti...

Knee pad trousers are the most popular type of work trouser at Dickies. Knee pad compatible trousers are commonly used within the trades, our more technical trousers are perfect for workers who also seek the best materials and extra functionality from their work trousers. We offer two levels of knee pads that are both compatible with all our knee pad trousers, including a CORDURA® knee pad insert.

https://www.dickiesworkwear.com/uk/trousers/knee-pad-trouser...

Andrea Sacchi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia.

agree  Carolina Barrenechea
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Carolina.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search