botón de pasta

English translation: composition button

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:botón de pasta
English translation:composition button
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

13:23 May 28, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Work clothing
Spanish term or phrase: botón de pasta
In a catalogue of work clothing from Spain for translation to British English. In this case referring to a polo shirt, but I cannot see an example of the button (it is concealed!):

"Cierre con botones de pasta ocultos."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
composition button (see links below describing item)
Explanation:

Camisas ignífugas, Chalecos ignífugos y antiestáticos ...www.cuerposdeintervencion.com › C...
Camisetas, Camisas y Polos, Pantalones · Chalecos · Parkas ... con tapeta y velcro. Cierre mediante automáticos ocultos ... Tapeta con 3 botones de pasta. 40 € ...

POLO IGNÍFUGO Y ANTIESTATICO
Ref. IGCPC-201
Polo en tejido punto liso ignífugo permanente. Manga larga camisera (sin tiretas) . Cuello y canalé 1x1. Tapeta con 3 botones de pasta.

https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=9nw8AQAAIAAJ&pg=RA2-PA9...
fancy buttons (such as glass, celluloid, composition)



A history of button manufacturing in ... - Australian Button historywww.ausbuttonhistory.com › ...
Feb 25, 2020 - Also popular were imitation-ivory made from composition. ... Compostion buttons were called botones de pasta, vegetable ivory, botones de ...
Compostion buttons were called botones de pasta, vegetable ivory, botones de coco.

https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=d5MUAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA30&lp...
see page 30

https://www.pinterest.com/pin/95208979597053430/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-05-28 13:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

February | 2020 | Australian Button historywww.ausbuttonhistory.com › ...
Feb 29, 2020 - 'Flower pot” buttons were mentioned in 1937-9 and 1946 newspaper ... the British and American metal and composition fashion buttons were inferior to the ... Compostion buttons were called botones de pasta, vegetable ivory, ...

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:ex7QTuz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 days (2020-06-12 14:14:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Plastic buttons
Andrea Sacchi
2 +1composition button (see links below describing item)
Taña Dalglish
3button made from a wooden-like material
Lisa Rosengard


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plastic buttons


Explanation:
La pasta es plástico.

In modern clothing and fashion design, a button is a small fastener, now most commonly made of plastic but also may be made of metal, wood, or seashell, that joins two pieces of fabric together.

http://www.botonesgenesis.com/wp-content/uploads/boton-de-pa...


Andrea Sacchi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
button made from a wooden-like material


Explanation:
I find this one difficult to translate as I knew 'pasta' as a food. After checking in my dictionary I found that it could also be a substance coming from a wooden or paper pulp, like the material used to make the covering for a hard-back book.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cierre con botones de pasta ocultos.
  • It fastens with hidden wooden buttons.
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composition button (see links below describing item)


Explanation:

Camisas ignífugas, Chalecos ignífugos y antiestáticos ...www.cuerposdeintervencion.com › C...
Camisetas, Camisas y Polos, Pantalones · Chalecos · Parkas ... con tapeta y velcro. Cierre mediante automáticos ocultos ... Tapeta con 3 botones de pasta. 40 € ...

POLO IGNÍFUGO Y ANTIESTATICO
Ref. IGCPC-201
Polo en tejido punto liso ignífugo permanente. Manga larga camisera (sin tiretas) . Cuello y canalé 1x1. Tapeta con 3 botones de pasta.

https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=9nw8AQAAIAAJ&pg=RA2-PA9...
fancy buttons (such as glass, celluloid, composition)



A history of button manufacturing in ... - Australian Button historywww.ausbuttonhistory.com › ...
Feb 25, 2020 - Also popular were imitation-ivory made from composition. ... Compostion buttons were called botones de pasta, vegetable ivory, botones de ...
Compostion buttons were called botones de pasta, vegetable ivory, botones de coco.

https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=d5MUAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA30&lp...
see page 30

https://www.pinterest.com/pin/95208979597053430/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-05-28 13:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

February | 2020 | Australian Button historywww.ausbuttonhistory.com › ...
Feb 29, 2020 - 'Flower pot” buttons were mentioned in 1937-9 and 1946 newspaper ... the British and American metal and composition fashion buttons were inferior to the ... Compostion buttons were called botones de pasta, vegetable ivory, ...

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:ex7QTuz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 days (2020-06-12 14:14:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Reuben Wright: "Composition" pre-dates the invention of plastic (ie. Bakelite), the term is more common in dentistry. "Pasta" is used for glasses frames (acetate). "Plastic" would likely suffice unless source specifies that the composite material is special (fireproof)
3 hrs
  -> I have to disagree. If a/thing "composite" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Composite_material may do the trick. In any event, it is up to the Asker to make their final choice (they have text). Links are from Australia (while historical), are not old.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel. Appreciate your support.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search