Lúdico

English translation: for fun / recreational

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lúdico
English translation:for fun / recreational
Entered by: Charles Davis

22:54 Mar 23, 2014
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Watersports
Spanish term or phrase: Lúdico
Hola!

No encuentro la manera de traducir la siguiente frase:

"(enseñar el deporte) desde un punto de vista más lúdico y menos técnico"

Contexto:

Sobre un curso de deportes de agua enfocado a incentivos / grupos

Muchísimas gracias por vuestr ayuda!
CarolinSpain
Spain
for fun
Explanation:
"Playful" is the usual translation of "lúdico", but it doesn't seem to me to fit very well in this context. I think the idea is playing for fun, just to enjoy yourself, rather than in a serious way. You could say something like this:

"Teaching sport for fun rather than from a technical point of view."
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7amusing/recreational/entertaining/game-oriented/playful
lugoben
4 +4for fun
Charles Davis
4 +1Playful
Judith Armele
4enjoyable
Helena Chavarria
3playful / based on leisure
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Playful


Explanation:
...in a more playful manner and less...

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
playful / based on leisure


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enjoyable


Explanation:
or 'entertaining'

Just another couple of options.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for fun


Explanation:
"Playful" is the usual translation of "lúdico", but it doesn't seem to me to fit very well in this context. I think the idea is playing for fun, just to enjoy yourself, rather than in a serious way. You could say something like this:

"Teaching sport for fun rather than from a technical point of view."

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  Rachel Fell
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel :)

agree  Mario Freitas: Since it's about teching sports, it does fit better.
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much, Mario :)

agree  Rebecca Hendry
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
amusing/recreational/entertaining/game-oriented/playful


Explanation:
Some of these terms will fit what's been requested.

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Recreational" does it for me.
44 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Henry

agree  Charles Davis: "Recreational" works well, if you want a more formal register, and "game-oriented" is a possibility, but I don't think the others work well here.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Charles

agree  franglish: with Charles
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, franglish.

agree  James A. Walsh: "Recreational" does it for me, too.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, James It sounds that one is the best one

agree  Phoenix III: "Recreational"
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Phoenix III, your commentary is taken.

agree  Mario Freitas: I like game-oriented
15 hrs
  -> Perfect. Nice to have your backing, Mario

agree  Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Cecilia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search