repartar chips

English translation: distribution of timing chips

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:repartar chips
English translation:distribution of timing chips
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

00:34 Oct 4, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: repartar chips
This is in the context of the logistics for a race to raise money for charity:

"Participación de 200 voluntarios en la logística: distribución de camisetas-dorsales, reparto de chips, actividades infantiles, etc."

Any idea what they mean by "chips" here?

Thanks!
sarahca
United Kingdom
distribution of timing chips
Explanation:
chip de cronometraje

..::Timing Chip::.. Cronometraje de Eventos Deportivos
www.timing-chip.com/ - Translate this page
Nos especializamos en el cronometraje de eventos deportivos, utilizando tecnología de vanguardia para asegurar la precisión de los tiempos de cada uno de ...

http://www.timing-chip.com/pages/quienes-somos.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-10-10 23:26:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Sarah.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - perhaps this was it after all - I didn't get any feedback...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3distribution of timing chips
Taña Dalglish
3hand out chips/crisps
Lindsay Spratt
2serve chips?
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hand out chips/crisps


Explanation:
It sounds like it might just refer to 'patata chips', i.e. 'chips' in American English and 'crisps' in British English. I can't see any other meaning from the information given. Sounds like they're handing out T-shirts and crisps and providing games for the kids.

When is this for? Is it for the end of the race? At a preliminary meeting?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-10-04 00:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sarah, yes I thought that too! That's why I asked if it was at the end of the race because I guess by then you want to get your energy back. Or if the crisps are for the kids then that would just be a gesture to keep them happy. I did think 'savoury snacks' might sound healthier but 'chips' mean 'chips'!

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Lindsay, Thanks for answering. The trouble is I don't have any more information, it's just a bullet point on a presentation. I supporse perhaps it is just this. It sounded a bit incongruous that it should be crisps if they running a race, but maybe I'm worrying too much... ;)


1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
serve chips?


Explanation:
Could they be talking about serving chips.

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distribution of timing chips


Explanation:
chip de cronometraje

..::Timing Chip::.. Cronometraje de Eventos Deportivos
www.timing-chip.com/ - Translate this page
Nos especializamos en el cronometraje de eventos deportivos, utilizando tecnología de vanguardia para asegurar la precisión de los tiempos de cada uno de ...

http://www.timing-chip.com/pages/quienes-somos.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-10-10 23:26:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Sarah.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - perhaps this was it after all - I didn't get any feedback...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: Yes. "Chip time" is the official time you take to run a race as timed by the chip you attach to your bib or running shoes.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Emma. Un abrazo.

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Jenni. Un abrazo.

agree  Lindsay Spratt: Well Taña, this makes more sense than crisps! Good one!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Lindsay. Un abrazo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search