el corte en la clasificación

English translation: the cut will be fixed at the leading 65 and ties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el corte en la clasificación
English translation:the cut will be fixed at the leading 65 and ties
Entered by: Mari O'Keefe

15:46 May 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
Spanish term or phrase: el corte en la clasificación
Any ideas how to translate the above in the following context? It's a text about the Valle Romano Open de Andalucía.

El torneo se disputará a cuatro vueltas de 18 hoyos y, una vez finalizada la segunda el viernes, se establecerá el corte en la clasificación que sólo superarán los 65 primeros más empatados.

Thank you in advance for any possible suggestions.
Mari O'Keefe
United Kingdom
the cut will be fixed at the leading 65 and ties
Explanation:
Players will play one round on each of the first two days, after which the leading 40 and ... the cut will be fixed at the leading 50 players and ties. ...
www.alpstourgolf.com/rules.asp - 128k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-12 17:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the cut will be fixed at the leading 65 players and ties"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-05-13 09:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "the cut will be set at"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
This was really useful and sounded just right. Thank you so much, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the cut will be fixed at the leading 65 and ties
David Hollywood
4 +1a cut will be made
BristolTEc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the cut will be fixed at the leading 65 and ties


Explanation:
Players will play one round on each of the first two days, after which the leading 40 and ... the cut will be fixed at the leading 50 players and ties. ...
www.alpstourgolf.com/rules.asp - 128k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-12 17:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the cut will be fixed at the leading 65 players and ties"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-05-13 09:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "the cut will be set at"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
This was really useful and sounded just right. Thank you so much, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> thanks Swatchka :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a cut will be made


Explanation:
Various references. Golfers are said to have "made the cut" or "missed the cut"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-05-14 12:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ladieseuropeantour.com/content/Information Sheet 2007.p...
All competitors at the Final Stage will play three rounds, following which a cut will be made to. the leading 50 players (and those tied for 50 ...

www.keperragolf.com.au/specialevents.htm
A cut will be made after the first 36 holes, with the leading 80 players (plus ties) to play the 3rd round. 2. TOURNAMENT COMMITTEE: A Tournament Committee, ...

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. Saludos.
22 mins
  -> Gracias Taña




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search