PROXIMOS PARTIDOS

English translation: next games

00:37 May 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Mexican soccer
Spanish term or phrase: PROXIMOS PARTIDOS
Es un encabezado de una sección

Qué es mejor:

MATCHES TO COME? FOLLOWING MATCHES?
merch
English translation:next games
Explanation:
I think I would say. If more formal is appropriate:

upcoming matches
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias, me quedo con upcoming matches!
Gracias también a James
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8next games
BristolTEc
4 +5UPCOMING MATCHES
James A. Walsh
3Next matches
Alessandro Zocchi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
next games


Explanation:
I think I would say. If more formal is appropriate:

upcoming matches

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, me quedo con upcoming matches!
Gracias también a James

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: my sentiments exactly! If the formal is needed, I think you should get the points, as you beat me to it ;-) suerte
3 mins
  -> Many thanks for your generosity and great minds think alike (best to stop that saying there)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
35 mins
  -> Gracias María Eugenia

agree  Taña Dalglish: upcoming matches. Saludos.
39 mins
  -> Gracias Taña

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Upcoming matches.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mara Ballarini: upcoming matches
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mara

agree  Gerardo Noriega Rivero: Sugiero también «upcoming matches». (o:
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gerardo

agree  James Calder: "upcoming/forthcoming fixtures" is another option. Wouldn't say "next games" though.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, I think your "fixtures" options may be the best in truth

agree  Swatchka
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Next matches


Explanation:
Suerte

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
UPCOMING MATCHES


Explanation:
UPCOMING MATCHES

Suerte ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-07 01:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you agree with "Upcoming matches" - please "agree" with BristolTEc as they got there first, and deserve the points.... ;-)

James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Itati Encinas
14 mins

agree  AySTraducciones
17 mins

agree  Laureana Pavon
36 mins

agree  neilmac: quite... forthcoming
1 hr

agree  cristina estanislau
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search