valoración interna/externa

English translation: internal/external promotion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valoración interna/externa
English translation:internal/external promotion
Entered by: Robert Forstag

00:07 Jun 4, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Research paper on heritage education apps
Spanish term or phrase: valoración interna/externa
The extract below is from the initial section of the paper, which discusses the phenomenon of "heritagization" (i.e., of how particular events or customs come to be embraced by a group as part of its heritage):

Además de los museos, otros agentes han sido impulsores de trabajos de recuperación de la memoria olvidada. Las asociaciones y fundaciones han sido clave en muchos países para desarrollar un trabajo que las instituciones han obviado, ignorado u olvidado. En el caso del Holocausto, aunque en la actualidad sea un hecho oficialmente reconocido y su tratamiento se realice en ámbitos educativos tanto formales como informales, aún existen muchos ejemplos de valorización patrimonial en manos de este tipo de grupos (Nets-Zehngut, 2013). Igualmente, en el España fueron las Asociaciones para la Recuperación de la Memoria Histórica relacionada con la Guerra Civil y la transición quienes comenzaron con el proceso patrimonializador y, aún hoy, lo continúan (Gálvez Biesca, 2006; Gutierrez, 2007). En estos casos, la patrimonialización se produce a partir de una **valoración interna** del patrimonio y la memoria, es decir, surge del mismo colectivo que asume el elemento como propio, y no de una institución o administración (valoración externa).

*******

I think that obtaining the 2013 paper by Nets-Zehngut which is cited (which is written in English) would have the English translation of the term, but my registration for the website where the paper is available was not accepted.

My preliminary translation for **valorización patrimonial** is "heritage promotion" but I can see no support for "internal/external promotion" as translations for "valoración interna/externa."

Many thanks in advance.
Robert Forstag
United States
internal/external enhancement or promotion
Explanation:
“Valoración”/”valorización” in this context of heritage management has nothing to do with assessment/evaluation, it is equivalent to “puesta en valor”, which means to recognise, protect and promote the value of certain aspects of cultural heritage. While one translation option would be “valorisation”, I have also seen it translated as “enhancement” or simply “promotion”.

The Preservation and Enhancement of Cultural Heritage in the ...
https://cor.europa.eu/.../preservation-cultural-heritage-med...
enhancement of cultural heritage in the Mediterranean”. The significance of cultural issues in the ongoing development of relations between the nations of the ...

Initiative 6 - Cherishing heritage | Culture - European Commission
https://ec.europa.eu › European Commission › Culture
... safeguarding on the one hand, and dynamic approaches to restoration and maintenance, innovative reuse and enhancement of cultural heritage on the other.


State Cultural Heritage Promotion
www.valorizzazione.beniculturali.it/.../state-cultural-heri...
The promotion and support of conservation of cultural heritage fall under the concept of enhancement. ... Enhancement also regards the economic importance of cultural heritage, for the impacts that are transversely determined in relation to its activities and its services, as well as the creation and use of its products.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2019-06-04 11:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It wonder if it could be something like enhancement or promotion by internal agents/enhancement or promotion by external agents...
Selected response from:

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
“Internal/external promotion” are the translations I ended up using. This seemed to make sense to me in terms of the kind of process described whereby a particular group of people collectively comes to embrace over time some event, item, or intangible element as part of its heritage. The concept is presented as affirmative in nature, and therefore “censorship” does not make sense to me as a translation here.

Many thanks to Sara, and to everyone else who responded and commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Internal/external assessment
Phoenix III
3 +1internal/external valorization
neilmac
4selfcensorship/ external censorship
Muriel Vasconcellos
3internal/external process to valorize
Judith Armele
3internal/external enhancement or promotion
Sara Fairen
3internal/external evaluation
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Internal/external assessment


Explanation:
Regardless of how many times I've read the context I still come back to the word assessment. It is nothing short of an assessment of the historic The Holocaust is not a heritage but a part of world history that needs to be remembered and taught. Efforts are being made by the Jewish community to record history as the survivors (internal assessment, per your text) are slowly passing on and thus, few remain.

I hope this helps!

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or evaluation.
47 mins
  -> Thanks so much! I didn't use "eVALUation" due to the monetary connotation. Assessment seems more neutral and thus, better suited for this text.

agree  neilmac: I actually prefer this in this specific instance.
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Erica McLay
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks you, Erica!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal/external evaluation


Explanation:

http://www2.rgu.ac.uk/celt/pgcerttlt/evaluating/eval4.htm

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: These terms are used in business. Not sure if they apply to the context in question.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selfcensorship/ external censorship


Explanation:
This is from the abstract of the cited Nets-Zehngut article.

https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=2209973

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-06-04 03:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I ran a search for the author's name + internal + external and find that they like that juxtaposition a lot. Also mentioned, besides internal/external collective memories, are internal/external reconciliation and others that definitely don't apply. I'm going to stick with my answer, even though it seems odd, because it's specifically mentioned in the abstract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-06-04 03:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link to an article by the author tells you more about the meaning and consequences of self(-)censorship:
https://tinyurl.com/y396gq58

Manifestations of self-censorship include not producing accurate narratives, silence, and the use of euphamisms. Each is explained in the article.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal/external valorization


Explanation:
I don't like "valorización" or its English calque "valorization", but hey....
I've done several translations about museums in the past couple of years and I usually prefer to use a term such as "assessment" if it's left up to me, but unfortunately sometimes we have to stick to the jargon.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-06-04 08:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IFWIW, if you run a quick Google search for ""Valorization of heritage", references to several published papers on the subject come up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-06-04 08:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: Can I just add that I'm not keen on the binomial "valuation and valorization" either... To me, they seem so close in meaning as to be virtually synonymous.

Example sentence(s):
  • Valorization of Cultural Heritage. One of the key features of cultural heritage practice deals with the valuation and valorization of heritage resources

    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/valorize
    Reference: http://www.shabait.com/about-eritrea/history-a-culture/26990...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: fwiw, hth: what does IFWIW mean? :p
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal/external enhancement or promotion


Explanation:
“Valoración”/”valorización” in this context of heritage management has nothing to do with assessment/evaluation, it is equivalent to “puesta en valor”, which means to recognise, protect and promote the value of certain aspects of cultural heritage. While one translation option would be “valorisation”, I have also seen it translated as “enhancement” or simply “promotion”.

The Preservation and Enhancement of Cultural Heritage in the ...
https://cor.europa.eu/.../preservation-cultural-heritage-med...
enhancement of cultural heritage in the Mediterranean”. The significance of cultural issues in the ongoing development of relations between the nations of the ...

Initiative 6 - Cherishing heritage | Culture - European Commission
https://ec.europa.eu › European Commission › Culture
... safeguarding on the one hand, and dynamic approaches to restoration and maintenance, innovative reuse and enhancement of cultural heritage on the other.


State Cultural Heritage Promotion
www.valorizzazione.beniculturali.it/.../state-cultural-heri...
The promotion and support of conservation of cultural heritage fall under the concept of enhancement. ... Enhancement also regards the economic importance of cultural heritage, for the impacts that are transversely determined in relation to its activities and its services, as well as the creation and use of its products.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2019-06-04 11:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It wonder if it could be something like enhancement or promotion by internal agents/enhancement or promotion by external agents...

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
“Internal/external promotion” are the translations I ended up using. This seemed to make sense to me in terms of the kind of process described whereby a particular group of people collectively comes to embrace over time some event, item, or intangible element as part of its heritage. The concept is presented as affirmative in nature, and therefore “censorship” does not make sense to me as a translation here.

Many thanks to Sara, and to everyone else who responded and commented.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal/external process to valorize


Explanation:
I think here "valorización" should be understood as "acción o efecto de reconocer el valor de algo o alguien" https://dle.rae.es/?id=bJu47MA and not as assessment or evaluation.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/valorize

This is my suggestion.



Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
Robert: Try these. I am not sure which of the two links may help you. I don´t have time to read either of them.

http://www.collective-memory.info/publications

Nets-Zehngut, R. (2013). Palestinians and Israelis collaborate in addressing the historical narratives of their conflict. Quest: Issues in Contemporary Jewish History, 5, 232-252.
***https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&pid=sites&srcid=ZGVmYXVsd...

**Nets-Zehngut, R. (2013). Major events and the collective memory of conflicts. International Journal of Conflict Management 24 (3), 209-230.
** I don't know if this is the one you need:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&pid=sites&srcid=ZGVmYXVsd...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search