sensibilización // concienciación

English translation: sensitization // (raising) awareness

10:54 Nov 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / gender issues // violence
Spanish term or phrase: sensibilización // concienciación
I have been using "awareness" indiscriminately, but now it appears I have to specify. Here is quite a long passage, where both are defined:

Esta situación refleja de manera objetiva la realidad de la VG en la sociedad, en la que se entremezclan y confunden la sensibilidad y la concienciación ante el problema.
Por un lado está la sensibilidad como capacidad de reaccionar ante mínimos estímulos, y por otro la concienciación por medio del conocimiento exacto y reflexivo de las cosas. Estos elementos que están estrechamente relacionados, debe llevar a una reacción ante hechos que desde el punto de vista de ese conocimiento supongan un daño o amenaza, tal y como ocurre en la VG. Sin embargo, los estudios demuestran que el conocimiento de la VG es parcial y sesgado debido a la fuerte influencia cultural que tiende a contextualizar y a justificar sobre lo anormal y lo patológico este tipo de hechos, y por tanto, la respuesta ante los factores de la violencia no suele producirse, y sólo se reacciona ante estímulos relativamente intensos.

VG = violencia de género (GBV)
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:sensitization // (raising) awareness
Explanation:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1R2GGLL_es&nu...
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
ok - we get sensitivity/sensitisation (UK Eng) and awareness(-raising).
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9sensitivity to/awareness of
Simon Harris
4 +1sensitization // (raising) awareness
tazdog (X)
4sensitivisation / awareness
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensitization // (raising) awareness


Explanation:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1R2GGLL_es&nu...

tazdog (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
ok - we get sensitivity/sensitisation (UK Eng) and awareness(-raising).
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: 'Sensitivity to...' and 'sensitization of...'. Since the sours is -or is attempting to be - technical psychological wording, I support using this rather than the more-common 'awarenss of ...' Good call, Cindy.
2 days 14 hrs
  -> thanks, Richard

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensitivisation / awareness


Explanation:
EUROPA - EQUAL - DP information
- [ Traducir esta página ]
... edition -The sensitivisation of the population by means of direction the promotion campaign through Radio-TV commercial spots Vocational Training Centre ...
https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/equal/jsp/dpComplete.jsp?... - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-11-22 11:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Position Paper
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
UEAPME is very much in favour of EC initiatives, such as awareness-raising campaigns for sensitivisation purposes. Regardless of the policy option chosen, ...
www.ueapme.com/.../091104_pp_EC_proposal_on_smoke_free_envs...

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sensitivity to/awareness of


Explanation:
I think this distinction fits the context.

Simon Harris
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Edward!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thanks, James!

agree  Gilla Evans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilla!

agree  Robert Forstag
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  Ana Cizmich
12 hrs

agree  LadyofArcadia
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search